MASSA Fall Fleet Champs II - Fort Monroe

Summary

Saturday, October 17:

It was a beautiful fall day with a nice breeze and crisp early temperatures when eighteen MASSA teams representing all five of its leagues from as far away upstate NY to local VA teams, arrived at historic Fort Monroe to begin the weekend of racing hosted by Youth Sailing Virginia.

Mother Nature presented challenges to the race committee lead by PRO Gary Body as the wind oscillated back and forth from NNW to NNE, with velocity varying from a nice 8-10 mph breeze to becalming the fleet between the major shifts.

Racing ended for the day around 1700hrs after six W4 races were completed in each division.

Dan Smoker was the protest committee chair. One protest was heard during the day which resulted in a DSQ. One team retired after finishing (RAF) without a protest hearing and was scored accordingly.

Many thanks to Kevin Eley, Kelly Handley and all the The Youth Sailing Virginua Organization and its volunteers for hosting the event and coordinating all the on and of the water logistics.

Also thanks to the Hampton Police Department who set up their mobile command center for display, the USCG, VA Port Authority Maritime Incident Response Team and the US Navy SEAL that talked to kids and challenged some of the sailors to some fitness exercises.

Racing resumes tomorrow with race A7 with predicted 15+ mph winds and temperatures in the mid-40's forecast.

Sunday, October 18:

Racing resumed today with teams headed out on the water to sail in 12-15 mph northerly wind, geared up to sail in the mid-40 degree temps.

Five more W4 races were completed in each division before the 1400 hrs cut-off time, resulting in a total of twenty-two races for the weekend.

First place went to MDISA's South River Seahawks with 74 points, followed by MDISA's Saint Mary's Saints with 101 points and NYISA-NW's Mercy/McQuaid in third with 121 points. A group photo was taken of all the sailors and regatta Chairman Kevin Eley handed out trophies to the winning teams.

Thanks again to regatta chairman Kevin Eley, Gary Body for serving as PRO, Dan Smoker as Protest Committee Chair and Kelly Handley and all the Youth Sailing Virginia volunteers for their hospitality hosting and running the event.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1South RiverSeahawks235174
2St. Marys  (MD)Saints6536101
3Mercy/McQuaidVarsity7546121
4Edmund BurkeBengals4086126
5Donovan CatholicGriffins71101172
6GraftonVarsity51122173
7Pittsford SutherlandVarsity11962181
8YorkVarsity94107201
9ChathamCougars10699205
10PoquosonIslanders111102213
11Severna ParkFalcons133105238
12HamptonVarsity129110239
13PrincetonLittle Tigers114132246
14Toms River  SouthIndians115133248
15KecoughtanVarsity144132276
16MauryVarsity173135308
17St. Christopher'sSaints166144310
18Walsingham AcademyVarsity153184337

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.