South Points #3 - 2015 (Varsity)

Summary

Saturday, October 31:

Competing in South Points #3 were 20 varsity teams and 11 JV teams on North Lake at Holland Park in Hollywood, FL.

On-the-water activity commenced at 09:00 with an East-Northeast breeze at 5-7 knots and a rising tide. The first “A” Division race started with a 4 leg windward, leeward, windward and downwind finish using a gate and single weather mark. The second race of each series finished at the weather mark allowing an easy reach into the beach for boat rotations. As the day progressed the breeze veered due East and then slightly Southeast; the course axis was changed after each set of races.

All series were started with both Varsity and JV teams on the same line (31 boats) at the same time thus allowing all competitors an opportunity to race against the best talent. This made for interesting mark roundings, crowded leeward gates, and packed starting lines. With only one single exception, every start had individual recalls, one involving 12 boats being recalled. The Race Committee utilized calls from both the windward end and the leeward pin with a pair of line-spotters on each boat.

The winning strategy for most of the races involved a clean start near the favored end (line was adjusted after every race) and positioning which allowed the skipper to sail towards the next zone of pressure. Once in the new pressure dividends were awarded by staying in phase and figuring out the top corner which allowed the most breeze velocity into the windward mark. Gains on the runs were made by keeping clear lanes, gybing on the shifts, and choosing the leeward gate mark which allowed an exit towards the next area of wind pressure. Grounded cruising sailboats, anchored yachts, jetskis and long anchor rodes provided plenty of “traps” for the competitors to avoid in each of the races.

The race committee afloat was comprised of PRO Tom Lihan, Libby Toppa, Mike Toppa, Jonathan Swain, Wanda Cassaretto, Steve Lewis, and Dr. John Wright.

On shore, registration team of Karin Gillette, Beth Reilly and Suzanne Sabadash made sure each school and every competitor provided the correct consents, waivers and other documentation. Support at the waterfront from Jody Lewis and Alberto Cassaretto kept the boat rotations running smoothly in tight quarters while Albert Owler kept the fleet of 420s in working order. US Sailing judges Harriet and Martin Ottenheimer handled the protests with ease and professionalism. Holger Weis served as scorer. LYC's Julia Melton, Arthur Blodgett and Megan Place assisted with organization while also overseeing their respective teams.

Clyde Wright and his assistant chefs Tom Fox and David Rulien provided another great BBQ delivering the equivalent of 420 meals. Cindy Buckley provided a light breakfast.

Thank you to all of the volunteers from Pine Crest, St. Thomas Aquinas, Lauderdale Yacht Club and friends supporting high school sailing that made this event possible, all led by Regatta Chairman Steve Buckley.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Pine View Varsity252449
2Shorecrest PrepChargers422365
3Gulliver PreparatoryRaiders444286
4Oxbridge AcademyThunderWolves385694
5Saint Thomas AquinasRaiders4669115
6Ransom EvergladesRaiders8046126
7H. B. PlantPanthers8744131
8South ForkSF BULLDOGS5876134
9Coral ShoresHurricanes5498152
10Jensen BeachFalcons8394177
11DunedinVarsity70109179
12Varsity11380193
13Varsity10295197
14Varsity96105201
15WestminsterWarriors12181202
16Martin CountyTigers97112209
17MOA/WestwoodPanthers103120223
18Pine CrestVarsity129105234
19Seacrest Country DayVarsity145147292
20Varsity151158309

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.