Mississippi High School Fleet Racing Championship

Summary

Saturday, November 5:

Building breeze today from 10 knots in Race 1 to 15-16 in Race 8. Given issues with on-the-water rotation after Race 8, racing was called for the day. No significant breakdowns which could not be addressed or repaired on the water.

Sunday, November 6:

Breeze started off strong- with breeze 14-25 knots with gusts up to 18 knots. Ten races were run during the day and the breeze slowly began to quite finishing the day at about 10-11 knots. Rotation was performed in the harbor utilizing a floating dock moored to pilings. West Harrison had two crew drop out so they sailed only one Division on Sunday. Their second boat was rigged and kept in rotation. Start/Finish line was set just outside the harbor entrance making it easy for sailors to rotate.

Only 5 teams raced Radials in C Division during the two days. Boats not having a Radial were scored as DNS (DNC was not one of the options).

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCTOT
1St. StanislausRock-A-Chaws334729109
2FairhopeVarsity514340134
3St. Patrick CatholicFighting Irish806787234
4GulfportVarsity1017856235
5Ocean SpringsVarsity7511968262
6Jesuit NOLABlue Jays7258180310
7St. Michael Catholic101117180398
8Pass Christian161134180475
9West Harrison137164180481

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.