MISSA Mallory Qualifiers 2014

Summary

Saturday, April 26:

Racing started on time today and after our rotation was sorted out properly went smoothly with only a few breakdowns. It was cold and windy, creating challenging weather conditions for the race committee and athletes. Each fleet was able to get 8 races in with Lake Forest, Loyola Academy, and Minnetonka staying close to each other in the standings.

Sunday, April 27:

What was forecast to be an unsailable day, turned out to be the better of the two. Temperature was up, wind was down a little bit but still ample. Lake Forest extended their lead over Loyola who was able to hold off Minnetonka's final charge for the qualifying spot. All in all great racing with 12 races in each division. We look forward to following Lake Forest and Loyal at Nationals. A big thanks to all of our volunteers and the competitors for such a wonderful event.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Lake ForestVarsity432770
2Loyola AcademyVarsity504595
3MinnetonkaVarsity7235107
4ArrowheadVarsity5398151
5St. Ignatius CollegeVarsity11257169
6New Trier HSVarsity9977176
7OconomowocVarsity74111185
8Traverse City CentraVarsity104103207
9Latin  of ChicagoVarsity89134223
10Spring LakeVarsity126107233
11Varsity106135241
12WayzataVarsity130128258
13Detroit Country DayVarsity126164290
14Evanston Township HSVarsity172140312
15St. Francis  TraversVarsity138188326
16Lake Forest AcademyVarsity205141346
17Southwest SeniorVarsity180189369
18Traverse City WestVarsity207176383
19Brother Rice - ILVarsity185222407

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.