PCISA Gold Pacific Coast Champs

Summary

Saturday, April 26:

Sailors and their guests arrived at the San Diego Yacht Club under grey skies threatening of rain and a strong clearing breeze. There was quite a buzz in the parking lot as to whether or not the fleet would leave the dock at the scheduled time or be postponed on shore.

After a quick continental breakfast and competitors meeting the decision was made to send the fleet out under sail to the San Diego city front venue and attempt to start on time. The sailors had a windy downwind/reach sail to the course and only a small handful capsized along the way. The able race committee team quickly set the course and started firing off races to take advantage of the morning breeze. They ran windward leeward courses with two laps. The breeze averaged at 12-15 with the occasional gust to 20-22 which provided some excitement at the marks. Six A races and 4 B races were completed before we sent the fleet home.

Once back on shore the competitors were greeted with some hot taquitos and quesadillas to hold them over until dinner while the jury heard 2 requests for redress.

See everyone tomorrow at 0930!

P.S. the damage hearing between the RC, Miramonte and Dos Pueblos will be held Sunday at 0900 on the RC Vessel Corinthian

Sunday, April 27:

Sunday greeted the sailors with lighter breeze and warmer weather. The RC decided to tow the fleet to the venue to ensure an on time start. Breeze was from the south which placed the start line perpendicular to the pier and gave the spectator a new view of the course for the first half of the day. As the afternoon wore on the sea breeze started to come in and the course gradually rotated to a westerly orientation.

The race committee was able to sneak race 10B in just under the 1600 cutoff on Sunday before towing everyone back home for food and trophies.

Congratulations to the Newport Harbor High School Sailing Team on their win. They will be joined at the nationals in two weeks by Point Loma High School, Corona Del Mar High School and the Branson School.

Many thanks to the organizing team, Regatta Chair Danielle Richards, Club Liaison and major event instigator John Reiter and his wife Lisa who handled the food, Carrie Schluter, Lynn Sinks and Richelle Brown for assisting with registration, food, shirt sales and land based activities. Jeff Johnson and his Race Committee team for keeping the courses fair. Bill Campbell and Jeff Keenan our on the water judges, Sherri Campbell our Jury Secretary. John Fretwell, Roger O'Conner and Jesse McKnight along with the SDYC Jr. Program for the fleet of CFJ's and their work all weekend keeping the boats sailing in a variety of conditions and breakdowns. Bob Vincent, Tim Kelly, Troy Sears and their team for arranging and managing the rotation docks! It takes an army.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Newport HarborSailors384280
2Point LomaPointers652590
3Corona del MarSea Kings8848136
4The BransonBulls5387140
5Cathedral CatholicDons10249151
6Santa BarbaraDons10754161
7RedwoodGiants9298190
8TamalpaisRed Tailed Hawks10494198
9Sage HillLightning106117223
10MiramonteMatadors108127235
11The BishopsKnights97141238
12Mater DeiMonarchs119123242
13The Bay  of San FranBreakers109158267
14Marin AcademyVarsity112162274
*15Mustangs111166277
*16Francis ParkerLancers140137277
17Convent & StuartCubs129150279
18CoronadoIslanders171125296
19Long Beach WilsonBruins154147301
20Dos PueblosChargers137178315
21Palos VerdesVarsity196133329
22The AthenianOwls194172366
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.