MASSA 2015 Mallory Qualifier

Summary

Saturday, April 11:

Seventeen schools arrived to a blustery Shrewsbury River on Saturday morning. The A division was able to complete two races in the 18-20 knot breeze. The B division was midway through its first race when a 30 knot blast caused several boats to capsize. The RC sent the sailors back to the dock after the first B race was completed. After a two hour break the breeze had subsided to a more consistent 15 to 20 knots. The sailors were able to complete 7 races in each of the divisions before retiring for the day at 6:30pm.

Sunday, April 12:

Sunday morning saw a significant change in the breeze. The sailors launched and were able to complete the seventh rotation in a pleasant 5-8 knot breeze. The winds then became less sable and moved left and it was a matter of finding the breeze and reading the shifts for the next two sets. In the early afternoon a sea breeze kicked in and the RC repositioned the course for the final set of the regatta. Overall there was great conditions and a fine Race Committee.

Four schools qualified to move on to the National Championship to be held at the Naval Academy next month. Congratulations to The Christchurch School, The Severan School, Annapolis High School & The Key School.

Many thanks to the Shrewsbury Yacht & Sailing Club and its many volunteers along with the Monmouth University Sailing Team for co-hosting the event.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1ChristchurchSeahorses305989
2SevernAdmirals7928107
3AnnapolisPanthers6168129
4KeyZags7069139
5BroadneckBruins8169150
*6Archbishop SpaldingCavaliers13870208
*7MamaroneckVarsity68140208
8Norfolk CollegiateOaks92117209
9Christian BrothersColts12893221
10Norfolk AcademyBulldogs115118233
11RyeVarsity111138249
12Mercy/McQuaidVarsity129121250
13Southern RegionalRams136125261
14Rumson-Fair HavenBulldogs129139268
15Rye Country DayWildcats160143303
16Toms River  NorthMariners142174316
17Nansemond-Suffolk AcVarsity167162329
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.