MASSA 2015 Silver Championship

Summary

Saturday, April 11:

Eleven MASSA District schools, from three different states, arrived at Washington College in Chestertown, MD on a beautiful Spring day with sunny skies and a fresh breeze.

Racing was done on the Chester River with a constantly shifting, gusty NW breeze that worked clockwise throughout the day. Eleven W4 races were completed in each division for total of twenty-two races for the day. A full rotation was completed on Saturday, so no racing was held on Sunday

Washington College sailing team members Eric Seigel, Mason Sheen, Alex Smith, Lindsey Arnstein, Hannah Schmidt, Griffon Rodrique and Bridgette Hindt were kept busy on the water keeping the course square in the shifty conditions and assisting capsized boats.

Maura Mathews, Karyln Long, Eleanor Conroy and Ryan Bailey ran race operations from shore and Allison Cochran took care of the online scoring.

Thanks to Washington College coaches Connor Blouin, Toms Pierson and Max Kurland for hosting the event for the MASSA District.

Sunday, April 12:

All races completed Saturday

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Norfolk CollegiateOaks364278
2Edmund BurkeVarsity4260102
3Mercy/McQuaidVarsity6051111
4ChristchurchSeahorses7043113
5St. Marys  (MD)Saints5467121
6BroadneckBruins5766123
7The GunstonVarsity6972141
8The Stony BrookBears5986145
9Toms River  SouthIndians7680156
10Severna ParkFalcons9371164
11SummitHilltoppers11295207

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.