2016 MASSA Spring Silver Championship

Summary

Saturday, April 16:

Fifteen MASSA teams, from at far north as Rochester, NY and south from Norfolk, VA arrived at the Washington College Sailing Center under crystal clear, blue skies but little to no wind.

By 10:00 a light northerly breeze filled in, and although light and variable all day, a total of seventeen W4 races were completed for the day in a 4-8 mph NE breeze, which when at its lightest, made working against the current a challenge. The A Division sailors completed nine races, and B Division was able to complete eight races before the wind died off enough that the RC called and end to racing in the early evening.

One protest was filed and after a hearing, a DSQ was issued.

Although the wind forecast is not favorable for tomorrow, racing will resume in the morning with Race 10A.

Thank you to Washington College Sailing Team head coach and regatta PRO Max Kurland and his sailing team members Matt McDermaid and Karlyn Long for serving as Race Committee for the day, and Mason Sheen for acting as scorekeeper.

Sunday, April 17:

Unfortunately, the forecast proved accurate as only a light 2-4 mph NE breeze worked its way down the Chester River a little after 9:30. The A Division sailors resumed racing for the day and slowly completed another W4 course for Race 10A.

The B Division sailors headed out to the race course as the wind continued to taper off, but were able to complete another W4 for Race 9B. After getting through a start sequence for Race 10B and sending the fleet heading towards the windward mark, the wind completely died off and the fleet was becalmed. The race was abandoned and the fleet returned to the dock, primarily carried by the ebbing current.

After a 30 minute postponement, and no sign of wind returning, racing was ended for the day at 11:30. Race 10A was dropped and the regatta was scored through nine races for each division.

Congratulations to NJISA'S Southern Regional Rams for their 68 point 1st place finish in the 2016 MASSA District Spring Silver Championship. MDISA's South River Seahawks ended the regatta in 2nd with 78 points, followed by the Edmund Burke Bengals, four points behind, in 3rd with 82 points.

Thanks again to Max Kurland and Washing Collge Sailing Team members Maura Matthews and Griffin Rodrigue for serving as Sunday's Race Committee on the water, and Karlyn Long as scorekeeper.

Also thanks to all the sailors, coaches, families and friends that support high school sailing in the MASSA District.

RWN

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Southern RegionalRams373168
2South RiverSeahawks334578
3Edmund BurkeBengals384482
4Norfolk CollegiateOaks276491
5Donovan CatholicGriffins633497
6St. Marys  (MD)Saints6547112
7Severna ParkFalcons5861119
8KecoughtanWarriors8568153
9PrincetonLittle Tigers7692168
10Red Bank CatholicCaseys7596171
11Saints Peter & PaulSabres9677173
12Toms River  SouthIndians9699195
13CanisiusVarsity9999198
14Mercy/McQuaidVarsity107104211
15The Stony BrookBears126120246

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.