NWISA Olympia Regatta

Summary

Saturday, March 19:

The first ever Olympia Regatta was held in Budd Inlet, Olympia Washington. The morning started out overcast, with variable wind. By early afternoon some of the clouds burned off, the air warmed and the wind held consistently from the N/NW, at about 5-7knts. Though light, Race Committee was able to get off 7 consecutive races, constituting a regatta.

Sunday, March 20:

Sunday began with light rain and grey skies. While a southerly was predicted to fill in the afternoon it was not expected to fill before the 1500 cut off time. Around noon race B4 was attempted, with the hopes of getting one last race in to compliment race A4. Unfortunately the wind did not materialize enough to justify a race and sailors were sent back to shore to continue postponement, around 1300 the regatta was called and teams headed home. Fortunately Saturday was a successful racing day, and Saturday night the NWISA District enjoyed a dinner hosted by the Olympia Yacht Club to offset the lack of wind Sunday. Congratulations to Orcas High School.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1OrcasVikings 112921
2Lincoln ORCardinals101929
3BainbridgeBlue103141
4BainbridgeSpartans202242
5WoodinvilleFalcons 1202343
6OrcasVikings 2143751
*7OrcasVikings 3422062
*8SehomeMariners V 1352762
9Port Townsend highRed Hawks 1392968
**10OlympiaVarsity473279
**11North KitsapDogfish 3186179
b12North ThurstonNorth Thurston325486
b13Central KitsapCougars374986
**14North KitsapDogfish 1286290
**15Gig HarborTides 1721890
16CapitalCapital9011101
17BellinghamRaiders6843111
18AnacortesSeahawks 17142113
19SehomeMariners V 25165116
c20Port Townsend highRed Hawks 24974123
c21Gig HarborTides 26756123
d22WoodinvilleFalcons 25667123
23OlympicTrojans4283125
24OlympiaJV7354127
25BainbridgeGold5375128
26Oak HarborWildcats 16471135
27SqualicumStorm7563138
28SehomeMariners V 38455139
29AnacortesSeahawks 25692148
30Klahowya SecondaryEagles9769166
e31BallardBeavers75105180
e32North KitsapDogfish 29684180
33IngrahamRams91105196
34Oak HarborWildcats 293105198
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (1) finishes
**Head-to-head tiebreaker
bNumber of high-place (2) finishes
cNumber of high-place (14) finishes
dNumber of high-place (10) finishes
eNumber of high-place (20) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.