SAISA Mallory Qualifier

Summary

Saturday, April 22:

SAISA Mallory Qualifier had 16 boats out on the water, which included teams from all over the Southeast United States. The event was hosted out on beautiful Biscayne Bay near the Dinner Key Channel. Wind was strong all day, blowing at 10-13 knots from the east. Rotations occurred on Ransom Everglades Floating Dock on the Southeast corner of the football field. Spectators were situated on the adjacent property to the south, where bleachers and canopy tents were set up.

Photos from the regatta are available here: www.carlkafkaphotography.com

Special Thanks to:

Race Committee: Baird Lobree (PRO), Lissette Stancioff, Jennifer Kennedy

Shoreline Logistics and Scoring: Ben Rosenthal, Kara Sharp

Judge: Elliot Levy, Jaime Ramon, Bob Meagher, Louis LaFontisee, Eduardo Hernandez

Pin-End: Scott Sharp, John De La Olazara, Ed Hernandez

Weather Mark: Bill and Lori Harvey,

Mark and Gate Set: Mark Ingraham, Michel Vandekreeke

Safety: M. Vandekreeke, Dr. Don T. Weed, Chris Cobb

Photographer: Carl Kafka

Registration: Lori Harvey

Ransom Sailing Parents: Melissa Lobree, Cindy Lubarsky, Lisa Chang Garcon, Meg Kerr, Julie Schwartz, Jenny Kennedy

RE Sailing Coaches: Joe Logan, Chris Beccaria

Sailor & Coach Movement, Dockmaster, Boatswain: Marc Buller, Stewart De Lisser

Grounds: Erick Ceballos and the Ransom Everglades Maintenance Team

Director of Athletics: Andy De Angulo

Head of School: Penny G. Townsend

Sunday, April 23:

SAISA Mallory Qualifier had 16 boats out on the water, which included teams from all over the Southeast United States. The event was hosted out on beautiful Biscayne Bay near the Dinner Key Channel. The weather provided intermittent thunderstorms and lightning and very shifty light breezes. Our racing was ended early with a lightning call. Rotations occurred on deck opposite the football field. Spectators were situated on the adjacent property to the south, where bleachers and canopy tents were set up.

Photos from the regatta are available here: www.carlkafkaphotography.com

Special Thanks to:

Race Committee: Baird Lobree (PRO), Lissette Stancioff, Jennifer Kennedy

Shoreline Logistics and Scoring: Ben Rosenthal, Kara Sharp

Judge: Elliot Levy, Jaime Ramon, Bob Meagher, Louis LaFontisee, Eduardo Hernandez

Pin-End: Scott Sharp, John De La Olazara, Ed Hernandez

Weather Mark: Bill and Lori Harvey,

Mark and Gate Set: Mark Ingraham, Michel Vandekreeke

Safety: M. Vandekreeke, Dr. Don T. Weed, Chris Cobb

Photographer: Carl Kafka

Registration: Lori Harvey

Ransom Sailing Parents: Melissa Lobree, Cindy Lubarsky, Lisa Chang Garcon, Meg Kerr, Julie Schwartz, Jenny Kennedy

RE Sailing Coaches: Joe Logan, Chris Beccaria

Sailor & Coach Movement, Dockmaster, Boatswain: Marc Buller, Stewart De Lisser

Grounds: Erick Ceballos and the Ransom Everglades Maintenance Team

Director of Athletics: Andy De Angulo

Head of School: Penny G. Townsend

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Ransom EvergladesRaiders553994
2AntillesHurricanes3963102
3Saint Thomas AquinasRaiders5256108
4H. B. PlantPanthers6057117
5Gulliver PreparatoryRaiders7939118
6South ForkSF BULLDOGS5377130
7Coral ShoresHurricanes8555140
8Varsity6190151
9WandoWando Warriors6786153
10Myers ParkMustangs91108199
11BeaufortVarsity103101204
12Shorecrest PrepChargers104111215
13Pine Lake PrepVarsity112108220
14James Island CharterVarsity14995244
15Porter-GaudVarsity124124248
16Lake NormanWildcats128135263

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.