VISA HRA 2v2 Team Race Regatta

Summary

Saturday, April 22:

Damp conditions were in the high 60's to mid 70's, with SW winds ranging from 10 -12mph in the morning, cranking to 15 with higher gusts in the afternoon.

The morning competition engaged 9 schools in 2v2 team racing with a full round robin of 36 races completed on a digital N course. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy took first place, followed by Kecoughtan High School in second, and Phoebus High School in third place.

The afternoon gave way to fleet racing with 18 boats representing 9 schools completing 7 races on a W4 course. Nansemond-Suffolk Academy Team 1 captured first place, followed by York Team 2 in second place, and York Team 1 in third place.

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1Nansemond-Suffolk AcNansemond-Suffolk AcademySaints8/0Harrison Parker '18Elise Coberly '17
Kyle Pfrang '22Jack Butler '23
Unreported Sailor '19 *Gustav Berner '17
Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
2KecoughtanKecoughtan High SchoolWarriors7/1Cole Handly '19Grace Holloway '17
Sam Brady '19Laura Rhodes '20
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
3PhoebusPhoebus High SchoolPhantoms6/2Blake Harrington '18William Thornton '17
Henry Waddill '19 *Morgan Handly '21
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
4YorkYork High SchoolVarsity5/3Zane Morris '18Ethan White '21
Daniel Hodges '18Charlie Gibson '20
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 1 '20 *
5TabbTabb High SchoolVarsity4/4Brian Fox '19 *Kai Vylet '19 *
Kylee Hockaday '17 *Lenore Daugherty '20 *
Unreported Sailor 1 '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
*6PoquosonPoquoson High SchoolIslanders2/6Jack McKenna '20Emmaline DiCarlo '20
Devon Bailey '18David Hanna '21 *
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
**7MauryMaury High SchoolCommodores2/6Byron Armstrong '18Kayla Washington '17
Robert Chase '22Sofie Fitzwilliam '20
Andrew Redfearn '19Chloe Cowan '22
Unreported Sailor 2 '20 *Unreported Sailor 1 '20 *
b8GraftonGrafton High SchoolVarsity2/6Ethan Glade '18Jacqueline Lankford '18
Madeline Amthor '22WT Thornton '17 *
Capsize Again '16 *Lost Bailer '16 *
9HamptonHampton High SchoolCrabbers0/8Avery McNight '20Mallory Sotor '20
Nick Winkle '20Olivia Whitehouse '17 *
Unreported Sailor 1 '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
Sym.Explanation
*Total lowest points between tied teams - 7
**Total lowest points between tied teams - 8
bTotal lowest points between tied teams - 9