PCISA Girls Invitational

Summary

Saturday, October 18:

Saturday started with a beautiful breeze from the S-SW about 10 knots. We were able to race all day, shifting the course as the breeze freshened from the West and increased to about 12-14 kts. There was one breakdown and no protests. Many thanks to PRO Danielle Richardson, Shoremaster John Fretwell, Judge Bill Campbell and on the water crew of Max Hutcheson for some great racing. Thanks also to Sandy Purdon and his Shelter Marina management team for their support of rotation and bathrooms.

After racing, Briana Provancha stopped by, having just returned from Rio de Janeiro with the US Olympic Sailing team and spoke to the girls about her transition from High School sailing at Point Loma, to All American at Boston College to her current Olympic campaign with Annie Haeger.

Sunday, October 19:

Sunday's breeze was slow to come in, teams had to wait until nearly 1pm for the sea breeze to fill. Once it came in, it quickly built to 10-12 knots, with gusts of up to 15 by the end of the afternoon. B Division sailed five races and A Division finished 3 before racing was ended by the 3pm deadline.

The lead changed in nearly every rotation and it was a close and hard fought battle, including teams from seven states (CA, NJ, FL, WI, IL, MI, TX). Many thanks to our supporters including SDYC Head Coach Nick Kaschak for running the water crew, Sunday PRO Max Hutcheson, on the water support from Chris Snow and Johannes McElvain, Judge Bill Campbell and most of all Shelter Marina for allowing our rotations and use of their bathrooms.

Thank you to our Co-Chairs Danielle Richards and Mary Brigden Snow, and congratulations to the Coronado Islanders for winning the sixth PCISA Girl's High School Regatta.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1CoronadoIslanders553085
2Point LomaPointers 1385896
3Corona del MarSea Kings 1514697
4Newport HarborSailors 26240102
5Shorecrest PrepChargers6759126
6Newport HarborSailors 16661127
7Clear FallsKnights6866134
8The BishopsKnights6093153
9Spring LakeRed11752169
10Corona del MarSea Kings 28793180
11SummitHilltoppers 162123185
12OconomowocRaccoons72123195
13New Trier HSVarsity91116207
14St. Ignatius CollegeWolfpack11494208
15Point LomaPointers 294132226
16Cathedral CatholicDons13792229
17Mater DeiMonarchs 1163129292
18SummitHilltoppers 2164151315
19La JollaVikings143174317
20Mater DeiMonarchs 2179161340

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.