PCISA Girls Invitational

Summary

Saturday, October 17:

Saturday started drizzly, but quickly cleared and breeze steadily built to 12-14kts. San Diego Yacht Club PRO John Fretwell and his team completed 8 races in A Division and 6 races in B Division. There were a couple capsizes but lots of good racing as the breeze eventually faded. Teams made it back to the dock about 5:45 and the jury heard protests and a few requests for redress. Two teams retired after finishing, two teams were awarded breakdown points for failed equipment, and two teams were disqualified. All the teams enjoyed quesadillas and rolled tacos as they derigged. Skippers meeting is set for 9:30 am Sunday.

Sunday, October 18:

Sunday saw clearing skies and lighter breezes on San Diego Bay, and the sailors left promptly with a 10am harbor start. The race committee did a great job completing 12 races in each division just under the 3pm deadline. The Jury heard protests resulting in three disqualifications. Tremendous thank you to San Diego Yacht Club and Junior Director John Fretwell and Head Coach Nick Kaschak for an outstanding job running the regatta with their race team.

SDYC provided pork sliders and chips following racing which made for fun conversation while derigging equipment too. Appreciation to Cathedral Catholic for providing root beer floats on Sunday afternoon (Yum!), and to Bishop's, Coronado and Point Loma High School for organizing breakfast Saturday and Sunday morning. Special thanks to Junior Advisor Marcy Holthus for the great dry shirts all the competitors received, and the great trophies that were much appreciated by the top three teams and A and B Division winners. Finally thank you to the Jury - Staff Commodore Bill Campbell, Staff Commodore Betty Sue Sherman and Pat Stadel, supporting the racers Saturday and Sunday afternoon.

We were pleased to have competitors from Florida (Shorecrest and Oxbridge), Philadelphia, Chicago (Loyola and St. Ignatius), Washington, Detroit, San Francisco and of course multiple teams from southern California. Everyone had a great time and plan to be back next year! Congratulations to Newport Harbor High School Sailors Varsity for winning the 2015/16 PCISA Girls ISSA Invitational.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Newport HarborSailors 16042102
2Corona del MarSea Kings Varsity 14476120
3CoronadoIslanders 14675121
4The Bishop'sKnights8439123
5Newport HarborSailors 27058128
6Shorecrest PrepChargers46120166
7Newport HarborSailors 311969188
8CoronadoIslanders 2100108208
9Corona del MarSea Kings Varsity 2124108232
10Oxbridge AcademyThunderWolves136103239
11BainbridgeSpartans115135250
12Academy of Notre DamIrish154125279
13St. Ignatius CollegeWolfpack172117289
14Corona del MarSea Kings Varsity 3119182301
15Cathedral CatholicDons174128302
16St. Ignatius CollegeVarsity160178338
17Loyola AcademyRamblers163182345
18Detroit Country DayVarsity169197366

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.