NESSA Fleet Racing Championship (O'Day Trophy)

Summary

Sunday, April 17:

Overnight the breeze in Narragansett Bay dropped from 22-30kts to a 0-10 kts on Sunday. PRO John Mollicone wasted no time in getting the 16 teams racing and started at approximately 10am in 8-10kts from the NNE in Brown University's Z420 fleet. The breeze held up for most of the day and began to diminish around 2:30pm but still sailable. The fleet was postponed from 4-4:30 but the Northerly provided another gasp allowing the final B division race to start and finish. 7 races were completed in both divisions. It was a beautiful day with families joining us on the dock with the start finish line 100 yards off the docks at Edgewood Yacht Club. Thank you to judges Greg Kiely, John Pratt and Peter Johns. No protests were heard, however, numerous Rule 42 violations were penalized on the water. Congratulations to Tabor Academy for winning the O'Day Trophy and qualifying for the National Fleet Racing Championship to be held at College of Charleston May 13-15, 2016. Joining Tabor at Nationals are St George's School, Milton Academy and Brunswick School. Finisher's 5-12 have qualified for the new NESSA/MASSA Intersectional to be held May 14-15 at Sail Black Rock home of Sacred Heart University and Fairfield University Sailing. Congratulations to Cape Elizabeth, Moses Brown School, Falmouth HS, The Hotchkiss School, Cape Cod Academy, North Kingstown HS and Portsmouth Abbey.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Tabor AcademySeawolves353065
2St. George'sDragons393170
3Milton AcademyMustangs483280
*4BrunswickVarsity346599
*5Cape ElizabethCapers693099
6Moses BrownQuakers5947106
7Falmouth  MaineYachtsmen3671107
8The HotchkissBearcats3278110
9Cape Cod AcademySeahawks4671117
10North KingstownSkippers7649125
11Portsmouth AbbeyRavens7058128
12Fairfield LudloweFalcons7465139
**13GreenwichCardinals8464148
**14St. Johns PrepVarsity6286148
15DuxburyVarsity9163154
16Varsity97119216
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (1) finishes
**Number of high-place (4) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.