MASSA Fall Silver Fleet Championship

Summary

Saturday, October 28:

On a gusty, shifty, partly sunny fall day on the Buffalo waterfront, the Race Committee pulled off 16 races. The races varied from 3 to 5 legs, depending on the rotations, and in length, from 15 to 35 minutes, depending on the conditions. The spectator vibe was warm, with excellent stadium sailing. The course was set parallel to the shore, maximizing the entertainment of the spectators. Rotations were challenging due to the wind conditions, wind direction, and location of the rotation dock, but the racers did an excellent job being patient and rotating efficiently. We are looking forward to more racing tomorrow!

Sunday, October 29:

Day two of the MASSA Silver Fleet Championship started off drizzly with a shore breeze, unusual for typical Buffalo sailing. The course was set with a majority of the course being strongly affected by the Niagara River current which played a role in competitor's tactical decisions. The wind conditions were shifty and puffy due to the shore breeze and varied between 8 to 15 knots. After completing 14 races in each division, sailors headed to the dock for the day at around 1:30 pm. It was a wonderful weekend of racing and we look forward to having all teams come back to compete in Buffalo again soon!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1ChristchurchSeahorses 1345892
2Great MillsHornets8055135
3ChristchurchSeahorses 27882160
4CanisiusCrusaders9969168
5MamaroneckTigers83101184
6RanneyPanthers10097197
7The GunstonHerons11088198
8Jackson-ReedTigers12787214
9St. John the BaptistCougars111107218
10Saints Peter & PaulSabres81139220
11Southwestern CentralTrojans140132272
12Kent IslandBuccaneers148134282
13Marauders126157283
14West Irondequoit144164308

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.