MDISA Fleet Race Qualifier

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

Saturday brought lighter winds, but we went sailing straightaway and the race committee completed 9 races, wrapping up by 3:00 PM.

Sunday, October 11:

Sunday was a very different day, with steady rain and a breeze of around 10 knots. Again we went sailing straightaway and got another 9 races off before a late wind shift kept us from fitting in one more set. That made 18 races for the weekend. Congratulations to the top three teams: Severn School in first, Key School in second, and Archbishop Spalding in third. Thank you to the race committee and the coaches and parents who stuck it out in the rain.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1SevernAdmirals201232
2KeyZags161935
3Archbishop SpaldingCavaliers6437101
4Kent IslandBuccaneers4656102
5The GunstonHerons6439103
6Severna ParkFalcons4672118
7Walt WhitmanVikings7445119
8Saints Peter & PaulSabres5665121
9AnnapolisPanthers7777154
10St. Marys  (MD)Saints8772159
11South RiverSeahawks7786163
12BroadneckBruins8197178
13Panthers87106193
14Bishop O'Connell H.SKnights90105195
15Leonardtown HighRaiders82118200
16The TomeTitans12182203

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.