North Points #1 - JV/Composite

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

Competing in the remnants of Hurricane Isaias, 16 boats in Varsity and 15 boats in JV/Composite completed 6 races per division in winds from the NNE sustained between 15-18 and gusts occasionally flirting with the mid 20s. Races started at 12:30 with the final race of the day finishing at 6:30.

Rain all day, at times coming in sideways, with temperatures in the low 60s.

Sunday, October 11:

Sunday brought clear skies, winds 5-15 mph from the S to SW and temperature in the mid 70s. Each division completed 3 races, beginning at 9:30 and ending around 1:00pm.

Thank you to our PRO Michael Chenard, all of the volunteers on race committee, the sailors, coaches and supporters.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1John T. HoggardVikings JV White183250
2Lucy BeckhamBengals two174158
3New BernBears334376
4Hough HSHuskies653297
5Eugene AshleyScreaming Eagles8022102
6Durham Academy4666112
7JV6862130
8JV5884142
9James Island CharterJV7074144
10Wilmington Christian9469163
11Pine Lake PrepJV67107174
12WaccamawWaccamaw Composite105101206
13Lake NormanWildcats120127247
14Ben LippenGreen129144273
15Ben LippenGold137144281

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.