North Points #1 - Varsity

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

Competing in the remnants of Hurricane Isaias, 16 boats in Varsity and 15 boats in JV/Composite completed 6 races per division in winds from the NNE sustained between 15-18 and gusts occasionally flirting with the mid 20s. Races started at 12:30 with the final race of the day finishing at 6:30.

Rain all day, at times coming in sideways, with temperatures in the low 60s.

Sunday, October 11:

Sunday brought clear skies, winds 5-15 mph from the S to SW and temperature in the mid 70s. Each division completed 3 races, beginning at 9:30 and ending around 1:00pm.

Thank you to our PRO Michael Chenard, all of the volunteers on race committee, the sailors, coaches and supporters.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Porter-GaudCyclones222345
2John T. HoggardVikings Varsity392160
3WandoWarriors482674
*4Episcopal  of JacksoESJ6459123
*5WaccamawWaccamaw Warriors5865123
6James Island CharterVarsity6066126
7Lucy BeckhamBengals3399132
8Hough HSHuskies6667133
9Academic MagnetRaptors A12125146
10Pine Lake PrepVarsity8687173
11Cape Fear AcademyCFA Varsity76105181
12Ashley HallPanthers90106196
13Lake NormanWildcats12988217
14Bishop EnglandBishops70153223
15Community  of DavidsVarsity Spartans121118239
16Bishop Kenny FLBishop Kenny109143252
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.