Roy Williams Invitational

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

We crossed our fingers as the fleet headed out following the noon report time. The conditions exceeded the forecast as we managed three races in a fading northerly. Even better, the southerly filled sooner than predicted and B division only needed to endure a short delay before finishing it's first set. In an attempt to stay close to land, for best viewing, the fleet stayed well inside the mooring field and ran W4s, W5s, and W6s. Four races were completed in each division before sailors returned to the basin around 5pm. Two protests were filed resulting in one DSQ and one request for redress was denied. Given a solid forecast for tomorrow we expect to start on time with the first warning signal at 10AM.

Sunday, October 11:

Racing got underway just after 10am, slightly delayed by a breakdown. The leading edge of tropical storm Isaias delivered a stable 8-10kt ESE breeze that allowed for 6 races in each division before the 3pm deadline, and rain front, arrived. 1 breakdown was granted, 1 protest was heard, resulting in a DSQ, and one of yesterday's protests was re-opened without ultimately changing the result. As always, these events require many hands to help them run smoothly. PRO John Alofsin kept us on schedule, Taylor Rock, Miles Bailey, and Abby Houghton chased the breeze and kept the course square, Pearson Potts dealt swift three minute justice aided by Beka Schiff, Chris Conley, and Abby Houghton. Congratulations to Barrington High School for winning the Roy Williams Invitational and earning a berth to the MASSA ACC's in November at ODU. Further congratulations to St. George's School, Tabor Academy and Staples High School for also earning berths to ACC's.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBTOT
1BarringtonEagles234366
2St. George'sDragons 1323567
3Tabor AcademySeawolves7445119
4StaplesWreckers7655131
5Greens Farms AcademyDragons5981140
6St. George'sDragons 29272164
7YarmouthClippers7899177
8Greenwich AcademyGators9386179
9East GreenwichAvengers9293185
10SharonEagles12266188
11BrunswickBruins79133212
12Cape Cod AcademySeahawks14478222
13Falmouth  MaineNavigators123113236
14Boston CollegeEagles107130237
15Fairfield LudloweFalcons135112247
16Cape ElizabethCapers99169268
17DuxburyDragons141154295
18HinghamHarbormen157MRP147304

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.