NWISA Coupeville JV


Saturday, April 25:

Heavy rains began falling just hours before the first scheduled start of day's racing, leaving teams to register and rig boats in the cold and wet conditions. Thankfully the rain let up prior to the skippers meeting and didn't return again during the weekend. Charley Rathkopf, our PRO and his mark boat teams had their hands full in the light and variable conditions seeing winds materialize from one direction, then clock around 90 degrees or more on several occasions. "A" division sailed one race, then waited a couple hours before finally getting the second race finished. The afternoon seemed a little better, with sun and an unusually steady Easterly breeze holding long enough to finish several races. 5 races were sailed in "A" division and 4 sailed in "B" division.

Sunday, April 26:

Conditions proved to be much more stable, seeing a South East wind averaging 10-12 knots. Racing resumed with race 6A and continued until just before 3:00 when race 10B was completed. Special thanks to PRO Charley Rathkopf for running a great regatta in tough conditions.

Score summary

1BainbridgeSpartans 3315081
*2OrcasVikings 1523789
4BainbridgeSpartans 24954103
5Gig HarborTides9525120
6BainbridgeSpartans 13993132
7OrcasVikings 29153144
11Hood River ValleyEagles9487181
12Klahowya SecondaryEagles93108201
13Oak HarborWildcats102127229
14Friday HarborWolverines147108255
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.