SAISA South Points #2

Summary

Saturday, October 24:

Eighteen teams came to the US Sailing Center Martin County for SAISA South Points 2. Seven races were contested on the Indian River Lagoon in a moderate easterly breeze, with substantial increases coming with passing rain showers. The fleet of club 420s were outfitted with matched bow numbers from the sailing center, and spent the day sailing windward leeward courses with an extended offset leg and gate to minimize fleet interaction. Congratulations goes out to the Pine View School for placing first and edging out Ransom Everglades by 9 points. Three requests for redress were heard, awarding average points for two and denying the request of one.

A special thanks to all the volunteers and staff from the Sailing Center that made for this event possible, completing 28 races on the day.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Pine View Varsity153550
2Ransom EvergladesRaiders263359
3Shorecrest PrepChargers452267
4Oxbridge AcademyThunderWolves343569
5Gulliver PreparatoryRaiders484189
6Saint Thomas AquinasRaiders692493
*7Coral ShoresHurricanes3669105
*8H. B. PlantPanthers5550105
9Jensen BeachFalcons5755112
10Varsity6654120
11South ForkSF BULLDOGS6165126
12Martin CountyTigers7080150
13Varsity7792169
14MOA/WestwoodPanthers8793180
15Sarasota Military AcEagles10095195
16Green Devils109108217
17Seacrest Country DayVarsity111111222
18Pine CrestVarsity124129253
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.