SUNY Maritime Invitaional

Summary

Saturday, September 26:

Nineteen teams representing schools from the MASSA District's MDISA, NJISA and NYISA-SE leagues sailed seven races in each A & B division. Under beautiful sunny skies with gusty 10-15mph winds from the N-NE, teams sailed a W4 course in varying direction and velocity of the East River’s infamous current. SUNY Maritime College’s Waterfront Center and new academic building on the bank of the river provided great vantage points for spectators to view the day’s races with the two bridges and NY City skyline as a backdrop.

At the end of the day, Christian Brothers Academy finished in first place, Toms River North in second and Southern Regional in third, with all three of their A and B Division teams placing in the same order in their respective division.

This regatta also served as the NYISA-SE League Fall Fleet Qualifier and the top three NY teams were Mamaroneck, Bay Shore and Locust Valley high schools.

Special thanks to Rob Crafa, SUNY Maritime College’s Waterfront Director, Privateers Co-Ed Dinghy team members Jimmy Keegan-’16 for serving as PRO, Carly Mayhood-’17 for scoring and all the cadets who worked on and off the water to make the regatta a success.

RWN

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Christian BrothersColts161632
2Toms River  NorthMariners342155
3Southern RegionalRams353166
4MamaroneckTigers376198
5Bay ShoreVarsity4558103
6Falcons4460104
7Donovan CatholicGriffins5968127
8RyeGarnets5482136
*9The Stony BrookBears7174145
*10BroadneckBruins6778145
**11St. John the BaptistCougars8165146
**12MattituckVarsity9551146
13SyossetBraves8473157
14SummitHilltoppers8976165
15Toms River  SouthIndians85100185
16Central RegionalEagles100108208
17ChathamCougars111101212
18PrincetonLittle Tigers11599214
19Three Village CSDVarsity110109219
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker
**Number of high-place (1) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.