2016 Sea Otter Silver

Summary

Saturday, October 8:

Light winds delayed the start by 20 minutes. Then, wind filled from 300 degrees and shifted left at 6-8 knots. Wind strengthened to 12 knots with 15 knot puffs in the later afternoon. 16 races were completed. A beautiful sunny day on Monterey Bay!

Sunday, October 9:

Winds were very light from 320 degrees, causing the first races to take longer to complete than anticipated. Winds became calm, then very erratic with unsustained shifts of 60 degrees requiring the postponement flag. Wind then filled from the SSW at 8-10 kts and quickly filled to 15 kts. Winds later settled to 10 kts for the final set of races.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1CoronadoIslanders113142
2RedwoodGiants391857
3SF University HSRed Devils322860
*4Palo Alto HighVarsity392564
*5Mater DeiMonarchs491564
6Woodside561066
7Monte VistaMustangs3272104
8TamalpaisRed Tailed Hawks6949118
9InternationalVarsity7643119
10Providence SBProvidence Santa Bar4974123
11Sage HillLightning8248130
12The BransonBulls10230132
13The Bay  of San FranBreakers7265137
14PV PeninsulaVarsity7369142
**15Palos VerdesSea Kings9268160
**16Marin CatholicWildcats60100160
17StevensonVarsity 232135167
18CampolindoCougars61109170
19St. Ignatius CollegeVarsity9281173
20Port of Los AngelesVarsity71113184
21Varsity10883191
22College ParkCollege Park9499193
b23CarmelPadres64136200
b24StevensonVarsity 112080200
25The UrbanVarsity12094214
26MontereyVarsity122104226
27BerkeleyVarsity109125234
28Sir Francis DrakeVarsity134119253
29Santa CatalinaCougars119135254
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (2) finishes
**Head-to-head tiebreaker
bNumber of high-place (8) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.