Phebe Corckran King Memorial Regatta

Summary

Saturday, May 13:

Saturday started off with a competitor’s meeting and a lovely speech recognizing Phebe King’s dedication to sailing during her life the organizers hosted a raffle with prizes from US Sailing, Lemon & Line, Team 1 Newport, APS and Harken. Saturday’s conditions were less than spectacular with constant rain and chilly temperatures. The wind however was great. It was relatively steady and consistent, with pressure variance anywhere from 5 knots to 15 knots in the biggest puffs. The Race Committee was able to complete 12 races in A- Division by 4 pm, and 10 races in B- Division. A few protests were heard.

Sunday, May 14:

On Sunday sailors were postponed for a short time while Race Committee waiting for the wind to fill and steady out. The Annapolis HS and St. Mary’s teams took advantage of this time to recognize their mothers with a “thank you” banner, and a brunch. The weather was gorgeous for the conclusion of the regatta. With a high of 70, and blue skies, the sea breeze filled in around noon and cranked up to the high teens at times. With such varying conditions over the weekend, the sailors who were well rounded were the ones who were able to come out on top of the leader board. We would like to thank our many volunteers. Through the impressive effort and selflessness, the Regatta Organizers were able to run a smooth and successful event. Todd Hiller (PRO) Juliet Thompson Marina Schofield Simon King Doug Frazee Jim Kavle Jim and Anu Golden Patrick Snow (USNA) Kate Wysocki (BC ’15) Lydi Whiteford (Brown ‘15) Elle Wells (ODU) Frances Fadullon Suzy Pereira Jill, Jessica and Mark Bennett Maureen and Dave Kelly Dillon Paiva

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1AnnapolisPanthers6584149
2Southern RegionalRams102104206
3KeyZags12585210
4Archbishop SpaldingCavaliers104144248
5BroadneckBruins83180263
6Norfolk CollegiateOaks133133266
7Grosse Pointe SouthBlue Devils166104270
8St. Ignatius CollegeWolfpack18689275
9SharonVarsity161136297
10WayzataNavy192132324
11MiramonteMatadors190160350
12St. Marys  (MD)Saints207148355
13New Trier HSTrevian146219365
14GreenwichCardinals138232370
15North KingstownSkippers225177402
16Marthas Vineyard RegVineyarders206220426
17James Island CharterVarsity250260510
18Rocky RiverPirates229302531

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.