Stags Leap

Summary

Saturday, October 12:

The Stags Leap Regatta was held Saturday, October 12 at the SailMaine location in Portland, Maine hosted by Cheverus High School. The Skippers Meeting was held at 9:30 AM and racing began at approximately 10:20. Fifteen teams competed in moderate winds from the North-Northeast. We completed a total of 16 races in divisions A and B with 14 of the 16 being a W4 format and 2 races (one A and one B) being the W2 format as the breeze lightened and veered left in the third set. The last race was completed at 3:40 PM. A special thanks to the Cheverus parents, led by Julie Evans, who provided a great breakfast and lunch for all participants. Thanks to SailMaine for hosting and all of the parents, sailors and coaches who make this all possible.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Cape ElizabethCapers 1363268
*2YarmouthClippers295281
*3Falmouth  MaineYachtsmen522981
4CheverusVarsity 1365187
5Eagles504595
6Mt. Desert Island HSVarsity5656112
7Cape ElizabethCapers 28640126
8PortlandBulldogs4291133
9Greely  - MaineRangers9046136
10Unregistered-NESSASouthern Maine4596141
11CheverusVarsity 26677143
12BurlingtonSeahorse8069149
13DublinDubliners 18691177
14Unregistered-NESSANorthern VT10376179
15DublinDubliners 2104111215
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.