NJISA 2020 Toms River Autumn Challenge

Summary

Saturday, October 24:

Unseasonably warm late October temperatures greeted 18 teams from 13 schools for the Toms River Autumn Challenge. The sailors faced shifty 5-10 knot southwest wind for much of the day, before the breeze lightened and made its way to the northwest by regatta's end.

Sixteen W4 races were completed on the day with both the FJ and 420 fleets on the water at the same time. One slight midday delay was necessary to readjust the RC boat for the northwest wind direction.

Christian Brothers Academy used consistent sailing in both A and B division to win the event by 18 points. Donovan Catholic and Toms River North were separated by just one point for second and third place.

CBA's Ryan Ehnot and Mitchell Hnatt won A division, while Donovan's Javier Ojeda and Kevin Brooksbank topped B division. One team was penalized for not wearing pinnies.

Thanks to Dave Magno for serving as PRO, John Paggi for manning the RC boat, Jody Lutz for keeping the leeward gate and starting line square, and Joe Paggi for adjusting the windward marks with the shifty breeze. As always, thank you to TRYC, the BBYRA and OCC for use of the facilities and the FJ & 420 fleets.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1Christian BrothersColts 1202444
2Donovan CatholicGriffins471562
3Toms River  NorthMariners451863
4RanneyPanthers 1226385
5BiotechnologyBiotechnology454489
6DelbartonGreen Wave3576111
7Christian BrothersColts 24370113
8ChathamCougars 15376129
9RanneyPanthers 29078168
10Southern RegionalRams11556171
11SummitHilltoppers 190105195
12Rumson-Fair HavenBulldogs92MRP110MRP202
13SummitHilltoppers 213181212
14Christian BrothersColts 392126218
15Trinity HallMonarchs118MRP101MRP219
16ChathamCougars 2121102223
17Central RegionalEagles110128238
18Marine Academy of ScRangers160MRP155MRP315

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.