VISA NA Team Race Regatta 2

Summary

Saturday, October 9:

Nine teams representing eight local schools competed in easterly winds of 15-20 mph with gusts a bit higher, and bumpy seas on the Lafayette River. Early morning skies presented with steady rain clearing shortly after racing commenced and holding until just before the final 4 round when the course was deluged with a hard downpour through the completion of the round.

After a full round robin teams were sorted into rank groups and a final 4 was run.

Christchurch School Team 2 pulled it out in the final 4 capturing first place with an impressive 10 wins and 1 loss, followed by Christchurch School team 1 in second with 9 wins and 2 losses, and by Norfolk Collegiate School team 1 in third place with 8 wins and 3 losses.

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1ChristchurchChristchurch SchoolSeahorses 210/1Madeline Janzen '25John "Peyton" McDonald '23
Julius Poder-Witzke '24Aidan Iaconis '22
Jordan Vieira '24Jaxon Parker Searcy '22
2ChristchurchChristchurch SchoolSeahorses 19/2Carlos Bermudez de Castro Castro '22Emilie Janzen '22
Maison Koepke '23Marina Dryer '22
JJ Klempen '23PJ Rodrigues JR '24
3Norfolk CollegiateNorfolk Collegiate SchoolOaks 18/3Harrison Thomson '22Brylie Schaubach '22
Maggie Campbell '22Clara Murphy '23
Robert Chase '22Adam Elci '22
4GraftonGrafton High SchoolVarsity4/7Blake Goodwin '23Nick Fogt '23
Luke Manternach '22Nathan Shaw '25
Justin Kelly '25Helen Schmuck '23
Savanah Van Cleave '25
*5Norfolk AcademyNorfolk AcademyBulldogs3/5Audrey Permenter '23Rachael Buchanan '24
Paul Trudell '22Sabrina Casagrande '25
Emily Britt '23Marin Soderberg '24
Hunter Wheary '23
Jack Poynter '25
**6GranbyGranby High SchoolComets3/5Huaqiu "Cho-Cho" Williams '22Gabby Cloe '24
Davis Mann '23Aliyah Oakley '23
Emily Priest '25Ava Morgan '25
**6Norfolk CollegiateNorfolk Collegiate SchoolOaks 23/5Kiana Beachy '24Alex Salzberg '25
Maddie Murphy '25Jackson Delanty '23
Mary Archer Connors '24Charlotte McCoy '24
8PoquosonPoquoson High SchoolIslanders2/6Chase Brewer '22Eleanor Patterson '22
Grace Waltington '22Ava Michel '22
Olivia Gilmore '23Emery Hill '23
Cam Brewer '24Barrett Wise '23
9Walsingham AcademyWalsingham AcademyTrojans0/8Katherine Anna Hamner '22Corbin Bergert '27
Mike Laccheo '23Bryce McHose '24
Chase Brewer '22Jack Popov '24
Cam Brewer '24Barrett Wise '23
Olivia Gilmore '23Emery Hill '23
Sym.Explanation
*Total points scored when tied teams met (19)
**Tie stands