VISA Team Race Championship and Qualifier

Summary

Saturday, October 23:

After an hour postponement on shore due to lack of wind, ten teams from six schools commenced raceing at the mouth of the Lafayette River in SW winds of 5-10 mph with oscillations and gusts up to about 13 mph and periods of postponement for no wind.

We were able to complete a full round robin of 10 boats and a final 4 on a digital N course.

Norfolk Academy took first place with 12 wins and 0 losses. Following, Norfolk Collegiate School Team 1 won the tie breaker for second place with Christchurch School Team 1 with 9 wins, 3 losses.

Greatest thanks to PRO Levi Thomson and his crew.

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1Norfolk AcademyNorfolk AcademyBulldogs12/0Audrey Permenter '23Rachael Buchanan '24
Henry Allgeier '23Emily Britt '23
Rebecca Schill '23Marin Soderberg '24
2Norfolk CollegiateNorfolk Collegiate SchoolOaks 19/3Harrison Thomson '22Kiana Beachy '24
Maggie Campbell '22Clara Murphy '23
Robert Chase '22Adam Elci '22
3ChristchurchChristchurch SchoolSeahorses 19/3Carlos Bermudez de Castro Castro '22Emilie Janzen '22
Maison Koepke '23Marina Dryer '22
JJ Klempen '23PJ Rodrigues JR '24
4ChristchurchChristchurch SchoolSeahorses 23/9Jordan Vieira '24Cameron Nealon '23
Unreported Sailor '19 *Jaxon Parker Searcy '22
Julius Poder-Witzke '24Unreported Sailor 1 '15 *
Unreported Sailor 2 '15 *Simone Moss '25
Owen Grainger '24Aidan Iaconis '22
Joe Peterson '17 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
Ellie Hasbrouck '24
Tobias Poder-Witzke '24
Trip Brewer '18 *
5ChristchurchChristchurch SchoolSeahorses 35/4William "Bo" Angus '25Casey Moss '23
Aidan Iaconis '22Ellie Hasbrouck '24
John "Peyton" McDonald '23Tobias Poder-Witzke '24
Jaxon Parker Searcy '22Anna Carey '25 *
Nathaniel Bonham '24Cameron Nealon '23
6Norfolk CollegiateNorfolk Collegiate SchoolOaks 24/5Maddie Murphy '25Jackson Delanty '23
Cal King '27Alex Salzberg '25
Mary Archer Connors '24Charlotte McCoy '24
7PoquosonPoquoson High SchoolIslanders2/7Chase Brewer '22Eleanor Patterson '22
Eleanor Patterson '22Barrett Wise '23
Olivia Gilmore '23Emery Hill '23
Cam Brewer '24Caleb Kyle '25
8GranbyGranby High SchoolComets2/7Huaqiu "Cho-Cho" Williams '22Gabby Cloe '24
Davis Mann '23Aliyah Oakley '23
Emily Priest '25Ava Morgan '25
Madeline Ballard '25
9GraftonGrafton High SchoolVarsity2/7Luke Manternach '22Helen Schmuck '23
Grif Mahan '25Nick Fogt '23
Justin Kelly '25Liam Burke '27
10ChristchurchChristchurch SchoolSeahorses 41/8Nathaniel Bonham '24Mosley Davidson '23
Mosley Davidson '23Spencer Lawter '23
John "Peyton" McDonald '23Anna Carey '25 *
Simone Moss '25Miles Wilkin '23
Benjamin Fauda Trettel '24