2022 Sea Otter Regatta - Gold Fleet

Summary

Saturday, October 8:

The day began with checkin and a skipper's meeting held in front of the YC.

The conditions were wind around 7-11 that held constant speed but with 20 degree shifts for the entire day. Sea state was slightly choppy.

Thanks to the race committee for setting good courses.

Sunday, October 9:

The day began with a skipper's meeting held in front of the YC.

The conditions were wind around 5-10 that held constant speed but with small shifts for the entire day. Sea state was mild with long interval rollers.

It ended with awards presentation in front of the YC.

Thanks to the race committee for setting good courses.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Mater DeiMONARCHS 1322557
2Point LomaPointers 1214263
3Point LomaPointers 4404383
4Mater DeiMONARCHS 2612990
5Point LomaPointers 2484492
6San MarcosSan Marcos 18916105
7Point LomaPointers 35561116
8Corona del MarSea Kings5565120
9Mater DeiMONARCHS 34081121
10Newport HarborSailors 18850138
11San MarcosSan Marcos 26788155
12Vikings11555170
13Newport HarborSailors 287100187
14CoronadoNado10682188
15Sato Academy of MathDragons74119193
*16Santa BarbaraDons101112213
*17RedwoodGiants85128213
18EncinalJets102128230
19StevensonPirates138114252
20LoyolaCubs133124257
21Palos VerdesSea Kings108151259
22TamalpaisRed Tailed Hawks142147289
23AcalanesDons151150301
24Pacific CollegiateVarsity158148306
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (3) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.