Forrest Cook Regatta


Saturday, March 25:

Hopes were high for Saturday and the conditions we all hoped for came through. After a quick morning postponement, the wind filled from the NW and steadily built and clocked west. By the time B fleet hit the water, the wind had settled into the normal westerly direction with small oscillations here and there. Most of the middle races of the day were completed in 8-15 knots. With the prospect of a light easterly on Sunday, we made the decision to race late into the evening.

By 4:30 the wind had backed off a couple of knots and would occasionally bounce back hard to the NW, before settling back into a more westerly direction. These cycles kept mark set busy, but they worked efficiently and we were able to complete 18 races on Saturday alone! Most competitors were back to the dock around 7:15pm and the RC boat docked with its running lights on.

A few protests were logged, and in a couple of cases competitors opted to take the post race scoring penalty following arbitration. The use of Appendix T seemed to work well and kept things moving.

Sunday, March 26:

Competitors arrived to find the forecasted conditions: Rain and no wind. The decision was made at 10am to call the regatta so teams could get on the road. An awards ceremony and pizza followed shortly thereafter, with lots of local sponsors supporting the regatta.

Even though we only had one day of racing it was a great event and the sailors had a blast! Big thanks to all the Hood River volunteers, afloat and ashore, whose effort made this an awesome regatta!

Score summary

1Lincoln ORCardinals393473
2BainbridgeSpartans 1256287
3Central KitsapCougars 1385997
4Hood River ValleyEagles 137111148
5Hood River ValleyEagles 29666162
6Hood River ValleyEagles 310263165
7Oak HarborWildcats 110175176
8BainbridgeSpartans 278103181
9SehomeMariners 211181192
10Hood River ValleyEagles 791107198
*13SehomeMariners 111997216
*14Hood River ValleyEagles 513086216
15BainbridgeSpartans 316785252
16Hood River ValleyEagles 4175115290
17Hood River ValleyEagles 6117174291
*18North KitsapDogfish 1151145296
*19Central KitsapCougars 2151145296
20North KitsapDogfish 2150151301
21KingstonVarsity 1156148304
23Oak HarborWildcats 2124199323
24KingstonVarsity 2206192398
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.