NWISA: Olympia South Regional Team Race

Summary

Saturday, April 22:

With 14 teams, and only 1-Day of racing accomplishing a 91 race round robin was unlikely - but the goal to get off as many races as possible was met and exceeded!

Races were sailed in beautiful Budd Inlet off of the Port Plaza Dock, with a fantastic view of the snow capped Olympic Mountains and the southern Puget Sound. Rolling black clouds, brilliant sun breaks, rainbows, rain squalls and more made for dynamic races and spectating.

A stiff south westerly was forecasted, and it did not disappoint. Filling around 11am, the wind built from 5-10knts, and peaked around 12-15knts around 2pm. It returned to a solid 8-10 knots or so for the rest of the day with races going as late as 6pm. To make things really interesting the city drained Capital Lake, which flooded the course creating river like 3-5knt current during the windiest part of the day.

Around race #43 the Coaches and RC decided to have a sail off with the top 5 teams established at that point in the rotation. Allowing competitive teams who had yet to race each other do so for both the experience and to help break ties.

Thank you Andrew Nelson of the Sailing Foundation for being the PRO. Casey, Paul, and Jim for setting a beautiful course, and finally Norm Smit for hearing protests.

Rankings

Note: Preliminary results; teams ranked by winning percentage.

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1Charles WrightCharles Wright High SchoolCharles Wright8-0Alyosha Strum-Palerm '17Nicholas Lee '20
*2BainbridgeBainbridge High SchoolBlue7-2Olivia Mitchell '18Hunter Johnston '20
Elizabeth Rolfes '17Banning Jones '19
Sophia Kasper '18Harrison Saliba '17
**3St. Mary'sSt. Mary's - ORBlues7-2Hanna Brush '17Kyra Leon '18
Bamboo Trinh '18Mylie Madrid-Hommes '16
Caleigh Warner '18
b4CapitalCapital High SchoolCapital6-3
b4OlympiaOlympia High SchoolVarsity6-3Max Miller '18Kevin Hicks '19
Erin Pamplin '20Isabelle Stokesberry Miles-Paulson '16
6BainbridgeBainbridge High SchoolGold4-3Sophie Crandell '18Parker Hutchinson '20
Quinn Ring '18Laine Pickell '20
Lindsay Campbell '20Camden Lee '19
7Central KitsapCentral Kitsap High SchoolCougars3-3Niko Twilla '18Lilyan Coleman '21
Tyler Nolasco '19Travis Bouck '20
Shea Kuligowski '19Kaylee Frede '17
b8North KitsapNorth Kitsap High SchoolDogfish3-4
b8Port Townsend highPort Townsend high SchoolRed Hawks3-4Alejandro Montanez '17Anna Wilke '19
Jack Gibbons '20Chance Bates '21
Luca Gesinger '20Jackson Wilke '21
Orion Pendley '20
10Gig HarborGig Harbor High SchoolTides2-4Axel Stordahl '20Von Zimmerman Naomi '21
11BainbridgeBainbridge High SchoolStripes2-5Max Doane '20Clayton Marsh '20
Zach Cooper '20Tristan Knoll '18
Clayton Marsh '20Daniel Rentz '18
12OlympiaOlympia High SchoolJV1-6Sam Bonauto '21
Hatcher Cox '21
Ian Connolly '21
13KingstonKingston High SchoolVarsity0-6
14Klahowya SecondaryKlahowya Secondary SchoolEagles0-7Reece Duitsman '18Collin Bloomer '18
Carson Short '19
Sym.Explanation
*Number of races won when tied teams met (1)
**Number of races won when tied teams met (0)
bTie stands