Mt. Baker Open

Summary

Sunday, April 15:

Racing began shortly after 1000 in a 3-5mph north breeze with clearing skies over Lake Washington. Great spectating and racing hosted by Mt Baker Rowing and Sailing continued throughout the day. After a few lulls in the wind, the breeze shifted left for a couple sets before going back right. Races were 10-12 minutes in length, emphasizing getting a clear start in the 22 boat fleet and having clean mark roundings. As the breeze began to pick up around 1500 (bringing with it some light rain and grey skies) B fleet stayed out for three races (5B-6B-7B) for their last set in a 8-12mph NNW. The final race 7A, was sailed in the best breeze of the day 10-15mph.

Big thanks to Kaitlyn, Alyssa, Jason and everyone at Mt Baker for hosting at their awesome facility in SE Seattle.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1BainbridgeBlue561369
2OlympiaBears414283
3BainbridgeGold455297
4Nathan Hale HSRaiders455398
5SehomeMariners 3564399
6Port Townsend highRed Hawks3077107
7SAASCardinals5183134
8SehomeMariners 16970139
9Central KitsapSwedish Fish8063143
10BellinghamRaiders 19260152
11SehomeMariners 28766153
12KingstonJV13229161
13BallardBeavers 135131166
14Central KitsapChameleons9975174
15KingstonVarsity65111176
16BallardBeavers 271107178
17North ThurstonRams11077187
18InglemoorVikings89125214
19AnacortesSeahawks 1125104229
20Unregistered-NWISA126123249
21BellinghamRaiders 2111144255
22AnacortesSeahawks 2148126274

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.