SSP Combined Division - SILVER


Saturday, March 10:

Racing got underway at 1130 Saturday with 16 teams taking to the water in Gold fleet. Since both A division and B division sailed at the same time, 32 boats were on the starting line. Gold fleet sailed two races in light air of under 5knts NNW. Silver fleet then rotated into the boats and a start was attempted as the breeze died. The first start was abandoned and Silver fleet waited about 15 minutes for the wind to fill. Once the breeze filled, Silver fleet completed two races in wind building from 3knts. As the day progressed, wind built slowly to about 10. Both fleets sailed 6 races each for a total of twelve races on Saturday. Racing ended as the sun dipped below the hill to the west of Sail Sand Point.

Sunday, March 11:

Sunday's attempt at racing started with some high cloud cover that dissipated, leaving clear blue skies over the entire Puget Sound area. The breeze never materialized despite the race committee at one point setting a course in a localized parking lot thermal and mustering Gold fleet to the starting area. After waiting three long hours with no wind, the committee abandoned racing for the day.

Thanks to Sail Sand Point staff and volunteers for hosting another well orchestrated and competitive Combined Division Regatta, and to RC for running races. Big thanks to all the schools, programs, sailors, coaches, and parents that made the journey to Seattle for a beautiful early spring weekend.

Congratulations to SYC and Mercer Island High School for taking the top spot in this year's Silver fleet!

Score summary

1Mercer IslandIslanders4463107
3RooseveltRough Riders6359122
5Lincoln ORCardinals 237105142
7Oak HarborWildcats34137171
12Lincoln ORCardinals 1115119234
13North KitsapDogfish71170241
14Gig HarborTides136129265
15AnacortesSeahawks 2157181338
16AnacortesSeahawks 1180163343

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.