VISA 2v2 Team Race Regatta

Summary

Saturday, May 12:

Ten Teams form nine schools met to engage in friendly 2v2 team racing on a seasonally perfect day on the Lafayette River. The temperature hovered in the mid to high 80's. 8-12 mph SSW winds had only minor oscillations over calm seas.

A full round robin on a digital N course was followed by a top 6 bottom 4 round, for a total of 66 races. The last race started moments before the 3:00 cut-off.

Note should be given to the entry of false third boats on each team consistently awarded DNS's due to the limitations of Techscore's design to be used with only 3v3 team racing.

First place was captured by Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, followed by Norfolk Collegiate Team 1 in second place and York High School Team 2 in third place.

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1Nansemond-Suffolk AcNansemond-Suffolk AcademySaints13/1Harrison Parker '18Leila Pfrang '25
Kyle Pfrang '22Jack Butler '23
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
2Norfolk CollegiateNorfolk Collegiate SchoolOaks 19/5Ellie Maus '18Matt Wright '19
Parker Purrington '19Jon Kruger '20
Matt Wright '19Ellie Maus '18
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
Unreported Sailor 2 '15 *
3YorkYork High SchoolVarsity 29/5Brian Fox '19Christopher Raab '20
Kai Vylet '19Hunter Bryson '22
Portis Notathing 2 '16 *Wheresthe Spinnaker 2 '16 *
4Norfolk CollegiateNorfolk Collegiate SchoolOaks 28/6Sarah Smith '18Jenks Britt '20
Harrison Thomson '22Sam Beck '21
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '19 *
5PoquosonPoquoson High SchoolIslanders 27/7Chase Brewer '22Ashlyn Wise '21
Robert Chase '22Paul Trudell '22
Lost Rudder '16 *Sky Halyard '16 *
6YorkYork High SchoolVarsity 16/8Zane Morris '18Ethan White '21
Daniel Hodges '18Charlie Gibson '20
Wheresthe Spinnaker '16 *Portis Notathing 2 '16 *
7PoquosonPoquoson High SchoolIslanders 16/6Jack McKenna '20Emmaline DiCarlo '20
Charlotte Patterson '20Claire DiCarlo '22
Unreported Sailor 1 '15 *Unreported Sailor 2 '15 *
8MauryMaury High SchoolCommodores5/7Paul Trudell '22Connor McCarty '21
Jalen Rogers '19Sofie Fitzwilliam '20
Tyler Cason '18Will Moore '20
Unreported Sailor '19 *Unreported Sailor 2 '15 *
Unreported Sailor 3 '15 *
9GraftonGrafton High SchoolVarsity3/9Ethan Glade '18Jacqueline Lankford '18
David Hanna '21Elias Rooker '23
Capsize Again '16 *Lenore Daugherty '20
Sam Rooker '21
Lost Bailer '16 *
10Frank W. CoxFrank W. Cox High SchoolFalcons-2/14Logan Deaver '18Leland Cobb '18
Ryan Allman '21Erin Allman '21
Lost Cotterpin '19 *Missing Batten '19 *