NESSA Team Racing Tournament (Terk Trophy)

Summary

Saturday, May 18:

The conditions in Portland Harbor for the 2019 President’s Trophy/Terk Trophy challenged competitors all day Saturday starting with 16-18 knots of breeze coming from the northwest and clocking right and diminishing to 6-7kts mid afternoon. The south easterly sea breeze came in 10-14kts to finish the late afternoon round robin. PRO Ron Hopkins and his race committee did a great job to keep the course square throughout all the changes allowing the President’s fleet to complete two full round robins and one full round robin in the Terk fleet.

Sunday, May 19:

Sunday’s 10-15 kts was a more stable breeze but from an unusual direction

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1Greens Farms AcademyGreens Farms AcademyDragons12/1Sofia Segalla '21Ryan Audemard '21
Katherine McNamara '22Andrew Audemard '21
Scott Yenor '20Griffin Gigliotti '22
2Choate Rosemary HallChoate Rosemary HallVarsity10/3Tommy Styron '20Tagan Farrell '20
Joseph Coyne '19Holden Zerega '20
Will Stork '22Lulu Louchheim '21
Madeline Simms '19Julia Stork '20
*3Fairfield LudloweFairfield Ludlowe High SchoolFalcons5/8Cole Woodworth '22Quinn Cunningham '21 *
Felix Nizet '19Ryan Kilcoyne '21
Elizabeth Cutler '20Alex Jaber '20
**4PortlandPortland High SchoolBulldogs5/8Hal Clews '19Lucy Kilbreth '20
Eva Ermlich '22Jondall Norris '20
Gavin Sanborn '21Alice Thompson '21
5Barnstable HSBarnstable HSRaiders3/4John Cilizzi '19Chuck Nystrom '19
Margo Silliman '20Lilly Mathieu '19
Taylor Eastman '20Caroline Lewis '20
Joshua Hersey '19
6Boston CollegeBoston College High SchoolEagles3/4Graziano Nick '19Engel Andrew '22
Buckeridge Tyler '19Buckeridge Tyler '19
Bell Porter '22Creamer Zachary '19
Dromey Patrick '20Devine Shea '20
7St. Johns PrepSt. Johns PrepVarsity2/5Wilson Kaznoski '20Enrique Ruiz '22
George Lockwood '20Luke Plecinoga '21
Renato Korzinek '21Michael Cunniff '22
Michael Cunniff '22Charlie Meir '22
8Marthas Vineyard RegMarthas Vineyard RHSVineyarders0/7Zach Ward '21Trent Bilodeau '21
Caleb Burt '21Ingrid Moore '22
Miles Wolff '22Henry Kyburg Abbott '22
Sym.Explanation
*Number of races won when tied teams met (2)
**Number of races won when tied teams met (1)