NJISA 2022 New Jersey State Championship

Summary

Saturday, May 21:

The 2022 New Jersey High School State Championship welcomed 15 teams spanning 87 miles of coastline, from West Orange to Manahawkin, to Toms River Yacht Club.

The sailors contended with very warm temperatures for this time of year, with the high touching 90 degrees in the afternoon. Thankfully, a seabreeze filled in around 11 a.m. to cool down the participants, coaches and spectators. The first two A division races were sailed in a light southwest wind, before the rest of the day saw an oscillating 6-12 knots from the southeast trending south. With a few course shift delays and changes in wind velocity, 14 W4 races were completed before the 4:00 p.m. cutoff time.

The quest for the Elizabeth Olsen Trophy was tightly contested, as teams struggled to find consistency throughout the day. After sailing three B division races to complete that division's day, the regatta came down to race A7, where three teams had a shot to win the trophy: Southern Regional, Donovan Catholic, and Christian Brothers Academy.

Southern Regional managed to finish fifth in race A7 - continuing their error-free sailing - to capture the program's first-ever state championship victory. The Rams held off second place CBA by four points and third place Donovan by six points. Toms River North and Point Pleasant Beach finished a strong fourth and fifth in the regatta.

Freshman Turner Ryon and junior Natalie Shaw sailed their best day of the season when it counted the most, winning A Division by five points over The Pingry School. In B Division, it was CBA senior Colin Guerrera and junior Nicholas Cunha that topped the standings by six points over Biotechnology.

Thank you to Dr. Randall Nunn for serving as regatta PRO, Jody Lutz for running the mark boat, and Harry Foote for being on the water as our US Sailing judge. To wrap up another NJISA sailing season, thank you to our partners TRYC and the BBYRA for supporting high school sailing with the use of the facilities and FJ fleet.

ALL-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS: 2009 - Rumson-Fair Haven; 2010 - Rumson-Fair Haven; 2011 - Toms River South; 2012 - Toms River South; 2013 - Red Bank Regional; 2014 - Rumson-Fair Haven; 2015 - Christian Brothers Academy; 2016 - Christian Brothers Academy; 2017 - Ranney School; 2018 - Ranney School; 2019 - Rumson-Fair Haven; 2020 - No Regatta; 2021 - Toms River North; 2022 - Southern Regional

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Southern RegionalRams273259
2Christian BrothersColts412263
3Donovan CatholicGriffins323365
4Toms River  NorthMariners373572
5Point Pleasant BeachGarnett Gulls413677
6The PingryBig Blue325385
*7BiotechnologyNerds682896
*8RanneyPanthers425496
9DelbartonGreen Wave4975124
10Toms River  SouthIndians7951130
11ChathamCougars7270142
12Seton Hall PreparatoPirates54103157
13SummitHilltoppers8579164
14WestfieldBlue Devils8885173
15Trinity HallMonarchs9387180
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.