Oak Harbor Team Race

Summary

Saturday, April 9:

No races, dangerous weather conditions.

Sunday, April 10:

Extremely shifty wind and ever-changing weather greeted the fleet Sunday morning, including a severe hailstorm. Race committee worked hard to complete seven races in each fleet in ever-clocking wind. Thank you to Byron Skubi, Larry Munns, Gabe Hill, Chad Saxton, Austin Murphy, and Dustin Lantham for helping run an event in such challenging conditions!

Rankings

Note: Preliminary results; teams ranked by winning percentage.

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
*1Oak HarborOak Harbor High SchoolWildcats2/0Thomas Buys '22EJ Boilek '22
Ryan Metz '22Kaitlin Mann '23
Anna Servatius '24Allison Bailey '23
*1OlympiaOlympia High SchoolBears 12/0
*1RooseveltRoosevelt High SchoolRough Riders2/0Danny Juan '23Nati Garcia-Bompadre '23
Jacob Posner '25Levi Bailey '24
Oliver Nairn '23Calvin Hou '25
4Lincoln ORLincoln High School - Portland, ORCardinals1/0Teddy Gao '23Feliz (Miguel) Gilpin-Moreno '24
Zack Riccelli '23Charlotte Yesser '23
Koji Kubo '22Nolan Petrin '23
5BainbridgeBainbridge High SchoolSpartans0/1Barrett Lhamon '22Ava Bergan '23
Gianna Dewey '23Elliott Chalcraft '23
Ben Stone '23Sabrina Anderson '24
*6AnacortesAnacortes High SchoolSeahawks 10/2
*6OlympiaOlympia High SchoolBears 20/2
*6BallardBallard High SchoolBeavers 10/2Catie Vandervort '22Simone Ford '24
John Butler '23Sam Airhart '23
Meimei Peterson '22Phoebe Howe '24
*9BainbridgeBainbridge High SchoolBlues2/0Nolan Loverich '22Pearl Young '22
Ryan Downey '25Alden Lemon '25
Owen Burnett '24Sharkey Mckay '24
*9Central KitsapCentral Kitsap High SchoolCougars2/0Cormac Burke '22Annella Lyon '24
Jeffrey Scholfield '23Emily Guerin '25
Stefan Anthony '22Tanaya Justice '25
11BellinghamBellingham High SchoolBayhawks1/0
**12GarfieldGarfield High SchoolBulldogs1/1Colin Olson '22Alice Curtis '22 *
Roan Olson '25Raymond McDavid '22
Maia Dock '24 *Liam Boettcher '24 *
b13OlympiaOlympia High SchoolBears 31/1
14BallardBallard High SchoolBeavers 20/1Jacob Jones '23 *Nathan Pease '25 *
Max Hanson '25Esther Hulverstrom '23
Will Seegert '23Ella Reed '24
*15BainbridgeBainbridge High SchoolIslanders0/2Carter Anderson '23Fin Vitale '25
Stone Dewey '26Joseph Tappen '25
Nolan Wiggins '23Talia Esarey '24
*15AnacortesAnacortes High SchoolSeahawks 20/2
Sym.Explanation
*Tie stands
**Number of races won when tied teams met (1)
bNumber of races won when tied teams met (0)