PCISA #5 Gaucho Regatta - GOLD

Summary

Saturday, March 14:

The unpredictable weather in March in Santa Barbara once again had competitors guessing. A big heat wave rolled in on Friday the 13th with strangely beautiful breeze on a day with a forecast showing little to nothing. So when Saturday, March 14th rolled around there was anticipation of more of the same and for a portion of the morning, it appeared that it would build off of Ledbetter point and give the racers something to cheer about. But the pressure was temporary turning on enough for one race before shutting down and doing it once more before quitting completely for the day. Unfortunatly, the racers and race committee could not know the future and waited until 17:00 before throwing in the towel officially. The only consolation was the beautiful beach day the high school students had playing in the surf and laying in the sun. At the end of two races in the Gold A division and one race in the Silver A division, Corona Del Mar HS led both regattas.

Sunday, March 15:

After a hot and steamy, yet windless Saturday, racers and spectators alike felt a looming dread about Sunday's conditions. But as it goes with Santa Barbara, what you expect is likely not what you'll get. And so slowly, the completely still ocean started to stir with life around 10:00am, just in time and with enough wind to get started promptly at the scheduled start time of 10:30am. And while there were multiple extreme wind shifts, the races continues to go off relatively smoothly to the point where Gold got in 5 A and B races, and Silver had 4 A races but couldn't rotate off the beach fast enough to get 4 B races, so it finished with 3 total per division.

In the end, we saw breeze as high as 13 knots for brief times. The light conditions benefited the Newport Harbor Crew as they took 1st and 2nd places in the Gold Division followed by the Long Beach Wilson team in 3rd.

In Silver, Windward HS took the win and was followed by Corona Del Mar JV and Marin Academy.

Congratulations to all racers, and thank you very much to PRO, John Long and Carson Shevitz as well as the UCSB Sailing Team. Go Gauchos - OLE! See you all next year!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Newport HarborSailors 1172845
2Newport HarborSailors 2472471
3Long Beach WilsonBruins344579
4Point LomaPointers 1384280
5Point LomaPointers 2385189
6Corona del MarSea Kings Varsity424890
7The BransonBulls395291
8Cathedral CatholicDons 18322105
9Santa BarbaraDons4364107
10Point LomaPointers 38439123
11Dos PueblosChargers10327130
12Newport HarborSailors 35381134
13Corona del MarJV26087147
14Corona del MarJV18266148
*15Francis ParkerLancers6984153
*16CoronadoIslanders 19063153
*17Sage HillLightning37116153
18RedwoodGiants9383176
19MiramonteMatadors11379192
20CoronadoIslanders 285117202
21Long Beach PolytechnVarsity66140206
22VenturaVarsity14368211
23The UrbanVarsity81141222
24The Bay  of San FranBreakers13788225
25The BishopsKnights109119228
26Cathedral CatholicDons 290141231
27Mustangs104133237
28TamalpaisRed Tailed Hawks132107239
29AlamedaVarsity127117244
30Redondo UnionVarsity15097247
31Convent & StuartCubs150100250
32Sir Francis DrakeVarsity102162264
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.