SAISA SP-6

Summary

Saturday, January 31:

Twenty-four teams from throughout Florida, as well as one from South Carolina, competed in the SP-6 event. Racing took place in Bayboro Harbor, affording excellent spectating opportunities for parents and coaches alike.

The wind cooperated, generally 8 knots from the ENE to NE, and twelve races were run in each division. A division sailed FJ's exclusively, while B divison sailed 420's. Courses were trapezoids, both inner and outer, and averaged 15 minutes in length.

Three breakdowns were awarded, and one protest was filed, resulting in one DSQ.

Special thanks to Todd Fedyszyn and the St. Petersburg YC for co-hosting the event, and to the USF Sailing Team members who ran the event.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1Ransom EvergladesRaiders454388
2Pine ViewPythons534194
3Shorecrest PrepChargers7238110
4Saint Thomas AquinasRaiders5566121
5Sarasota Military AcEagles9299191
6H. B. PlantVarsity14784231
7WestminsterWarriors140122262
8Oxbridge AcademyThunderwolves162102264
9SarasotaSailors114151265
10WandoVarsity111MRP162MRP273
11Gulliver PreparatoryRaiders148141289
12South ForkSF BULLDOGS117176293
13Martin CountyTigers169133302
14DunedinVarsity196118314
15Varsity155177332
16Varsity176182358
*17Seacrest Country DayVarsity152224376
*18Varsity208MRP168MRP376
19The PineVarsity Knights154241395
20Green Devils163238401
21Varsity219201420
22Varsity261192453
23Varsity244271515
24Hurricanes291MRP276MRP567
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.