2018 MASSA Fall Team Race Championship

Summary

Saturday, November 3:

Sailors showed up to grey overcast conditions with light wind and lingering rain. That did not last for long. shortly after the competitors meeting the breeze picked up to the mid to high 20's with gusts even higher. 7 races were completed before the breeze tackled the fleet. racing was postponed ashore for the remainder of the day.

Sunday, November 4:

Conditions on the East River were much more favorable for racing today. Since there was limited racing yesterday the decision was made to move the start time to 0800. Racing began early in a light shifty northwesterly. after several short on the water wind delays the breeze filled in nicely at 6-8kts out of the south. The gold round was completed including a final 4, and silver finished 80% of their round robin.

Thanks to our umpire team lead by CHUMP Tony Weiner including Fordham sailors Thomas and Brad, several NYM sailors, Liz Teague, and Wyz Mooney. 1 request for redress was heard and denied.

Huge thanks to the entire SUNY Maritime Sailing Team for their hard work running the event this weekend.

Congrats to Christchurch with a 7-1 record for winning the MASSA Fall Team Race!

Final Results

#SchoolTeamRec.SkippersCrews
1ChristchurchChristchurch SchoolSeahorses7/1Benton Amthor '19Carson Rozell '19
Boyd Bragg '19Tristan Elden '20
Nathan Smith '20Reese Bragg '21
2SevernSevern SchoolAdmirals6/2Mariner Fagan '20Ryan Wahba '20
Madeline Hawkins '20Caroline Bayless '19
Sam Bruce '20Abby Tindall '19
3RyeRye High SchoolGarnets4/4Michelle Lahrkamp '19Van der Voort Elizabeth '21
Lahrkamp Vanessa '22Madeline Saffer '20
Lise Powers '20Nusbaum Felix '21
4RanneyRanney SchoolPanthers2/6Luke Arnone '19Blake Epstein '19
Cameron Giblin '19Matthew Hamelsky '19
Brooke Schmelz '21John Cocozza '20
*5Rumson-Fair HavenRumson-Fair HavenBulldogs1/4Colleen O'Brien '20Morgan Rice '21
Michaela O'Brien '20Danny Raphael '19
Shaanti Choi-Bose '19Olivia Pasquale '19
**6Norfolk CollegiateNorfolk Collegiate SchoolOaks1/4Chris Robertson '19Matt Wright '19
Parker Purrington '19Ray Domena '19
Harrison Thomson '22Sam Beck '21
Robert Chase '22Maggie Campbell '22
Maggie Campbell '22
7Bethesda - Chevy ChaBethesda - Chevy Chase HSBattlin' Baron5/1Matt Budington '21C. Augie Spendley '19
Nick Budington '21Liam Gronda '20
Friso Grolleman '20Anna Grolleman '22 *
8BroadneckBroadneck High SchoolBruins4/1Emma Snead '19Lucien Parker '20
Alex Heim '20Will Sizemore '20
Morgan Carew '21Josh Becker '20
9Norfolk AcademyNorfolk AcademyBulldogs4/2Jennifer Permenter '21Cameron LLoyd '19
Charlie Britt '21Ali Zaidi '20
Michael Hostutler '20Mihir Damle '19
Audrey Permenter '23
10The Stony BrookThe Stony Brook SchoolBears3/3Thomas DeRose '19Joshua Pavao '20
Jack Crager '20Imogene Dunn '21
Will Meitz '19Alyssa Jette '19
Harry Fredericks '22Ella Simmons '19
Margaret Hunt '19
Lilly Jette '21
Isabella Seminario '22
11Great MillsGreat Mills High SchoolHornets2/3Olivia Sowa '20Finn Hildebrandt '21
Lucy Paskoff '20Hannah Carlsen '19
Lochlann Ludwig '21Braedon Myers '20
12Leonardtown HighLeonardtown High SchoolRaiders2/4Tyler Egeli '20Emily Williams '20
Audrey Commerford '21Steven Twemlow '20
Makenna Labor '21Julia Marino '20
b13Bay ShoreBay Shore High SchoolMarauders1/4/1Emma Beqaj '20Gio Mesquita '20
Joe Beitch '22Ben Finley '19
Spencer Asofsky '21Liam Bradley '20
b13PoquosonPoquoson High SchoolIslanders1/4/1Emmaline DiCarlo '20Ashlyn Wise '21
Jack McKenna '20Audrey Merritt '20
Charlotte Patterson '20Eleanor Patterson '22
Sym.Explanation
*Number of races won when tied teams met (1)
**Number of races won when tied teams met (0)
bTie stands