Maryland State Championship

Summary

Saturday, November 9:

The day started with about 10-12 knots of breeze out of the East South East before the Skippers meeting at 9am. The wind then died down to about 4-7 knots from the South East with A division on the water in FJs and B Division on the dock with the C420's. The first few races were slow moving but the wind started to pick up throughout the day as forecasted and we were able to get in 16 full races before the wind shifted South and died. Congratulations to Severn School on winning the first ever Maryland State Championship! Also, congratulations to St. Mary's high school on getting 2nd and Bethesda Chevy-Chase on finishing 3rd.

We would also like to thank our Race Committee and volunteers for making the event run very smoothly throughout the day. Our PRO Mark Bennett did a great job setting a square course on a shifty day and thank you to our mark set boats with Ron Weed, Keith Carew, and Jay Marquez! We also had a great shore crew with Val Ryan, Denis Ryan, Jen Groszkowski, AJ Libby, Rose Newman, Frank Newman and a big thank you to our Bosun boat Bri Grenier for fixing any issues that popped up on the water!

Overall it was a great event and sailing conditions were great! Last but not least, thank you to Botanas Fajardo for providing food and drinks for all of the teams that attended!

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1SevernAdmirals211839
2St. Marys  (MD)Saints212243
3Bethesda - Chevy ChaBattlin' Baron492372
4Severna ParkFalcons463581
5BroadneckBruins3862100
6KeyZags3273105
7Great MillsHornets4091131
8AnnapolisPanthers8965154
9Saints Peter & PaulSabres8571156
10Archbishop SpaldingCavaliers6989158
11Leonardtown HighRaiders9270162
12South RiverSeahawks83110193
*13Gilman111MRP100MRP211
*14Walt WhitmanVarsity125MRP86MRP211
15TowsonGenerals121MRP105MRP226
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.