NESSA O'Day Championship


Sunday, April 30:

Clear skies with plenty of sun and almost perfect wind strength was the order of the day, for the 2017 edition of the O’Day’s held at the MIT pavilion on the Charles River. This facility apart from the building itself and resources available must rank among the best venues for conducting, and watching, small boat, short course, intense racing, sailing anywhere.

Teams were arriving from as early as 0830 for the 0930 Competitors meeting. Fran Charles, the facilities Sail Master gave us the run down on the Pavilion’s House rules, and the MIT coach Mike Kalin gave the young sailors the low down on the Turbo FJ’s and the Fire Flies. Fran was a gold mine of wise words, energy and “oh we can do that” support. Somewhat less loquacious but equally a tower of support was his dock master, Ian Campbell who kept all the boats in smooth working order during the long day.

Sailing started close to 1000 on a trapezoid course permitting the racing of both A and B fleets at the same time. The breeze was from the SE at about 7-10 knots but very shifty. This set the tone for the day and being right on top of the shifts gave those sailors able to do this, much leverage. Races ranged from 12 to 18 minutes long and with the starting line perhaps 200 yards off 600 feet of frontal dock space so keeping the rotations rolling over with minimal traffic jams.

The racing was kept in strict order by PRO Steve Regine, of Portsmouth, RI with help from Ron Hopkins and Trish Walcott from Newport in the weather mark boat. NESSA stalwart Andrew Nugnes manned the leeward mark/ finishing boat. Another veteran, Rob Hurd, updated Tech Score from his aerie on the second story office in the pavilion looking almost right down across the finish line much of the time.

Congratulations to the the Winners (St George's School) and the others in the top four (The Hotchkiss School, Miton, Academy & Tabor Academy) who all qualify to represent NESSA at the Mallory Trophy to be sailed out of MIT May 12-14. And congratulations to the next four (Greenwich HS, North Kingstown HS, Sharon HS, and Portsmouth HS (RI)), who qualify to represent NESSA at the Phebe King Memorial Intersectional Regatta in Annapolis the same weekend

Score summary

1St. George'sDragons474895
2The HotchkissBearcats5373126
3Milton AcademyMustangs7484158
4Tabor AcademySeawolves7985164
6North KingstownSkippers13192223
*8Portsmouth  RIPartriots126111237
9Falmouth  MaineYachtsmen87154241
10Fairfield LudloweFalcons144121265
11Belmont HillVarsity143136279
12The ProutCrusades176114290
13Boston CollegeEagles154179333
14Newton Country DayFalcons171187358
15Marthas Vineyard RegVineyarders203189392
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.