Port Townsend Open

Summary

Saturday, May 12:

17 teams from 11 different high schools arrived in Port Townsend to race FJs today. It was a day of good food, great people (volunteers, spectators, coaches, and sailors), and wonderful sailing.

A steady 8-12 knot breeze from the north-northwest lasted through the entire day, punctuated by a few puffs to 14 knots, and a few lulls to 5 knots. That breeze, combined with the warm air and full sunshine, made for excellent racing. The wind direction was fairly steady, but did occasional change by about 20 degrees or so; just enough to give an advantage to the sailors who knew how to play the shifts.

The steady breeze made things easy for the race committee, and allowed them to run race after race with very few interruptions; by the end of the day the sailors had completed 14 races, averaging about 16 minutes each.

Bainbridge showed both the excellence of their best crews and the depth of their entire team, with their 3 teams taking 3 of the top 4 places, including first place. Ballard was the only team to challenge them, and in the end took second place. So at the end of the day Bainbridge (with 37 points) took home the chocolate in the gold foil, Ballard (56 points) took the chocolate in the silver foil, and Bainbridge (59 points) took the chocolate in the silicon bronze foil.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1BainbridgeSpartans 3241337
2BallardBeavers292756
3BainbridgeSpartans 2332659
4BainbridgeSpartans 1185169
5Oak HarborWildcats 1334073
6Nathan Hale HSRaiders454893
7InglemoorVikings7445119
8Central KitsapCougars 27461135
9Oak HarborWildcats 26184145
10Port Townsend highRed Hawks6980149
11Central KitsapCougars 17873151
12SAASCardinals8173154
13AnacortesSeahawks 156100156
14Central KitsapCougars 37798175
15Port AngelesRoughriders10675181
16North KitsapDogfish10381184
17AnacortesSeahawks 211097207

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.