Quartermaster Ranking Regatta (GOLD)

Summary

Saturday, March 17:

Sailors from across the district made the trek to Dockton Park, which is located on Vashon Island. This was the first time we've used this venue for high school sailing and it worked great! For the third regatta weekend in a row there was no rain, just a few threatening clouds that passed harmlessly by. Racing started on time at 11am on Saturday in a 5 knot SEerly breeze. The breeze built as the day went on and straightened out to a more true South direction, although there were still a lot of shifts. Some big puffs rolled in near the end of the day with gusts into the mid teens. Racers completed 6-8 races in each fleet on Saturday on W3 and W4 courses.

Sunday, March 18:

Competitors arrived on Sunday to glassy conditions and fear of postponement. However, a small SE zephyr trickled down the hillside and filled in across the course by 10am. Racing started on time at 10:15 with Gold B Fleet. The wind was lighter and much shiftier compared to Saturday. Winds of 3-8 knots and ranging from SE-SW kept the race committee busy moving the marks most of the day. Despite those challenging conditions, racers completed nearly a half dozen races in each fleet just before the time limit. By the end of the regatta Gold sailed 11 races in each division. Congrats to Orcas Island for their victory and to the other schools who qualified for district championships at this regatta!

A big thank you to ALL the Narrows Race Team volunteers! Especially Mary Hoeksema and Donna Squires on food, Jessica Corddry and Terry Pentimonti on scoring/registration/housing, Eric Stordahl on boat transportation/organization, Margaret Paterson for organizing the water taxi, and PRO Casey Pruitt for running races. Big thanks also to Gig Harbor Jr. Sailing, Tacoma Yacht Club, Quartermaster Yacht Club, and The Sailing Foundation for their supporting roles. This was truly a collaborative effort on their part.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1OrcasVikings5450104
2OlympiaBears9129120
3Friday HarborWolverines25119144
4Gig HarborTides11137148
5Charles WrightTarriers6597162
6SehomeMariners10383186
7IngrahamRams72116188
*8Central KitsapCougars9995194
*9CapitalCapital Varsity11084194
10Nathan Hale HSRaiders93123216
11RooseveltRough Riders90128218
12Oak HarborWildcats96130226
13North KitsapDogfish123106229
14BellinghamRaiders148102250
15AnacortesSeahawks127125252
16Hood River ValleyEagles147112259
17Port Townsend highRed Hawks180163343
18InglemoorVikings161187348
19KingstonVarsity203209412
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.