PCISA Gaucho Regatta - Silver

Summary

Saturday, March 9:

Epic Gaucho conditions on Saturday, March 9 starting with a light southerly that increased and shifted to the west maxing out at 15-20 knots. Awesome effort by coaches, competitors, and RC to get the Silver B out racing in the bigger breeze and doing very decently! Racing and rotations went smoothly which allowed for 6 races for both divisions in Gold and 6 races for Silver A and 4 for Silver B. Two requests for redress were filed and three protests resulting in two breakdowns awarded and one disqualification.

Thank you very much to the coaches who went out of their way to prep Silver B for the bigger conditions and to the Race Committee who was on top of everything, keeping the course square and playing safety the whole way along.

Sunday, March 10:

Lighter breeze on Sunday and a forecast that predicted less was accurate, but it didn't stop racing much at all. Breeze ranged from 3-5 knots getting up to the 7-8 range in the very last set. In the end, there were 10 races for Gold in both divisions and 8 for Silver. It was challenging racing as the weekend never really lent itself to standard Santa Barbara conditions and kept sailors on their tows with heads out of the boat trying to predict the next shift. A strong up coast current also made for some very interesting starts and time and distance practice, especially as the breeze shifted around and changed the angle of the current to the course.

One request for redress was filed and multiple protests were heard, but all were disallowed.

Thank you again to all the competitors, parents, coaches, and volunteers who made this a great event. Thank you also to everyone who went out of their way to pick up trash and keep our waters clean!

Congratulations to Point Loma, who claimed 1st, 3rd, and 4th and to Newport Harbor for finishing 2nd. Hometown heroes, Santa Barbara High School rounded out the top five in Gold.

Congratulations to Silver teams led by Mater Dei in 1st, Acalanes in 2nd, Palos Verdes in 3rd, Tamalpais in 4th, and Coronado rounding out the top five.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1Mater DeiMonarchs332457
2AcalanesDons473784
3Palos VerdesSea Kings 1415192
4TamalpaisRed Tailed Hawks 15965124
5CoronadoNado3793130
6Ernest J. McBrideWolfpack11547162
*7New West CharterEagles10565170
*8College ParkFalcons7397170
*9Sato Academy of MathRyūj Dragon12644170
10Design Techd.tech63109172
11Vikings69115184
12RedwoodGiants12164185
13South TorranceSpartans79109188
14TamalpaisRed Tailed Hawks 212191212
15StevensonPirates76140216
16CampolindoCougars76153229
17Torrey PinesFalcons 115290242
18Pacific Palisades Ch121140261
19Torrey PinesFalcons 2137135272
20Palos VerdesSea Kings 2148143291
21Francis ParkerParker180129309
22CarmelPadres151MRP160MRP311
23Redondo UnionSea Hawks176169345
24Varsity163202MRP365
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.