PCISA Gaucho Regatta - Gold

Summary

Saturday, March 7:

An absolutely beautiful day blessed the sailors as they embarked on Santa Barbara. Conditions can be hairy in March, however we had a nice 5-10 knots from the southwest for the duration of the day with some reasonable and interesting shifts keeping the race course more open. The gold division got six races done in each division while silver finished six in A division and four in B division. There were three protests filed with one being withdrawn and the other two resulting in disqualifications. Two teams were also awarded breakdown. Thank you very much to the PCISA and the UCSB Sailing Team for the help in making day one great.

Sunday, March 8:

Despite questionable forecasts, Sunday turned out to be quite nice as well, although it was extremely shifty and light. The sun was out, however and the race committee was able to complete four more races in each division for gold rounding out a 20 race regatta, while silver got five more races in B division and 3 in a division for a total of 18 races for the regatta. There were two more protests filed resulting in disqualifications in the Silver fleet. Once again, thank you to the PCISA and the UCSB Sailing Team for making this event happen. Thank you also to the coaches and parents who put in incredible effort to get their sailors on the water for this event.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Point LomaPointers 1561773
2Point LomaPointers 2613798
3Mater DeiMonarchs 17743120
4Point LomaPointers 36868136
5Newport HarborSailors 15796153
6Santa BarbaraDons6199160
7Dos PueblosChargers 171114185
8Corona del MarSea Kings 111279191
9Francis ParkerParker79146225
10Newport HarborSailors 2116124240
11San Marcos80169249
12RedwoodGiants 1149121270
13Mater DeiMonarchs 2170103273
*14CoronadoNado144132276
*15The Bishop'sKnights 1156120276
16Corona del MarSea Kings 2150132282
17Newport HarborSailors 3174142316
18Redondo UnionSea Hawks144203347
19Mission BayBuccaneer166183349
20PV PeninsulaPanthers181170351
21The Bishop'sKnights 2161196357
22Palos VerdesSea Kings224156380
23Cathedral CatholicDons 1171211382
24RedwoodGiants 2208207415
25Dos PueblosChargers 2201215416
26Cathedral CatholicDons 2233212445
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.