MASSA Silver Fleet Championship

Summary

Saturday, May 15:

Fifteen teams from NYISA-NW, NJISA, MDISA, and VISA arrived at Sailing Center Chesapeake on a morning described by all forecasts as 'calm'. Around 11am, a light North breeze moved in and the Race Committee led by PRO JR Johnson completed one A division race. The breeze died off but filled in from the South around noon, and slowly built through the afternoon to 8-10kts by the time racing concluded for the day at 4:30pm.

Ten races were completed and one protest was heard by VISA coaches Gary Bodie and Charlie Brewer. The forecast for tomorrow is 4-8kts from the South. Race Committee hopes to add four races per division.

Sunday, May 16:

On Sunday morning the forecast South breeze did fill in, at 11am. Due to the delayed start time RC decided to run two 3-race rotations to complete the regatta with 8 races per division. With only a few windward mark movements to accommodate some up-course wind shifts, racing completed without a hitch with the final finish occurring almost exactly at 2pm.

Congratulations to the Leonardtown Raiders, Severn Admirals, and Great Mills Hornets for taking the podium this weekend, and an extra shoutout to Annapolis Panthers' B sailors for taking the division win with a solid scoreline today.

Thanks to the RC team for the weekend including PRO JR Johnson and RC boat suppliers Jon and Cindy Stevenson; mark boat drivers Tom Labor, Mike Sullivan, and Rich Rutkowski; shore support Caitlin Szymendera and Ryan Aaron; and to the MDISA sailors for handling the derigging of extra boats to allow the NYISA-NW competitors to hit the road on their trek back north.

The sportsmanship and camaraderie among competitors was really encouraging to see this weekend, and Sailing Center Chesapeake hopes to host many similar events in the future!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Leonardtown HighRaiders332760
2SevernAdmirals135063
3Great MillsHornets402767
4KecoughtanWarriors244872
5KeyZags395897
6AnnapolisPanthers7725102
*7Southwestern CentralTrojans5670126
*8Toms River  SouthIndians8442126
9PoquosonIslanders7651127
10St. Joseph's CollegiMarauders6180141
11ChathamCougars5794151
12Panthers9590185
13MercyMonarchs10390193
14Central RegionalEagles100102202
15BrightonBruins105100205
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.