NJISA 2021 Spring Break Regatta

Summary

Saturday, March 27:

While the March weather did not cooperate for much of the week, the NJISA Spring Break Regatta lucked out with 60-degree temperatures and sunny skies on Saturday, March 27th. After about an hour delay waiting for the wind, 15 teams from 12 schools were able to complete 16 W4 races in a nice southerly breeze.

Donovan Catholic sailed a consistent series to win the day by 10 points over Toms River North. Christian Brothers Academy, Ranney, and Southern Regional rounded out the top five. CBA won the A Division, while TR North topped the B Division.

Big thanks to the NJISA tag team of Doc Nunn and Dave Magno for managing the race course in shifty breeze. Thank you to TRYC, the BBYRA, and OCC for use of the facilities, FJ fleet and 420 fleet.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1Donovan CatholicGriffins 1231538
2Toms River  NorthMariners351348
3Christian BrothersColts 2412869
4RanneyPanthers424991
5Southern RegionalRams375996
6BiotechnologyBiotechnology5942101
7Christian BrothersColts 11687103
8ChathamCougars 15654110
9ChathamCougars 28382165
10Toms River  SouthIndians9573168
11SummitHilltoppers10861169
12Trinity HallMonarchs100MRP92MRP192
13Central RegionalEagles10793200
14Donovan CatholicGriffins 267136203
15St. RosePurple Roses111121232
16Rumson-Fair HavenBulldogs136136272

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.