Atlantic Coast Championship

Summary

Saturday, November 12:

The morning started off a bit cool and gray with a nice southwesterly breeze. As the fleet of 20 boats headed out to Lake Ontario the clouds started to burn off. The first start was 10:30am and off went all the teams in the shifty and puffy southwesterly breeze. The racing and rotations went very smoothly and everyone seemed to be having a great time! Loads of smiles and even some laughs were heard. Even though the high temperature only reached 45 it was a beautiful day of high school sailing in Rochester NY! Let's hope for another wonderful day of racing on Sunday. Sail fast and have fun!

Sunday, November 13:

The morning started out warm with a nice southerly breeze yet again (warm as in not freezing this is Rochester so warm to us is 40 degrees.) The sailors sailed out to the lake for a 10am start. As the morning went on the wind kept building right into the afternoon, as the day went on we saw a gust up to 25kts. The sailors were having a blast hiking out and planing downwind on the waves. We raced a total of seven races on Sunday and were were in and packing up around 2pm. We had a great awards ceremony with some great giveaways from Quantum sails as well as Rostand. Thank you to both company's for supporting the ACC's. I would also like to thank everyone at the Rochester Yacht Club for putting on such a well run high school regatta. Great sailing by all and we hope everyone had a great time!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1ChristchurchSeahorses464894
2Falmouth  MaineYachtsmen49103152
3AntillesHurricanes10552157
4RanneyPanthers12255177
5Norfolk CollegiateOaks10390193
6Southern RegionalRams85109194
7Walter Payton CollegVarsity10590195
8BroadneckBruins76123199
9SevernAdmirals12588213
10Christian BrothersColts14778225
11OronoScarlet49177226
12DuxburyVarsity109126235
13New Trier HSTrevian116145261
14SharonVarsity157109266
15North KingstownSkippers148120268
16Belmont HillVarsity126143269
17WayzataNavy115155270
18St. Ignatius CollegeWolfpack158117275
19Pine Lake PrepVarsity144162306
20Pine CrestVarsity212221433

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.