MASSA Fall Gold Fleet Championship

Summary

Saturday, October 19:

Gorgeous day on the St. Mary's--just not a lot of wind. . . A couple of races were raced in a very nice southerly before the winds shifted to the east and eventually NE where they went to die. One protest was heard by 2002 Collegiate Dinghy National Champion, Brent Jansen, who happened to stop in at his alma mater for the day.

Sunday, October 20:

After a glorious Sat, Sunday was wet. . . really wet. Fortunately solid breeze from the Northeast accompanied the moisture and 8 additional races in each division. Huge thanks to PRO & St. Mary's College of MD Varsity Team Captain, Josh Paper, who capably led his Seahawk teammates to complete twenty-five races over the weekend, including one re-sail. Thanks to Randy Stokes for chairing Sunday's one protest hearing.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1SevernAdmirals393372
2ChristchurchSeahorses6446110
3Southern RegionalRams6656122
4Toms River  NorthMariners8361144
5Norfolk CollegiateOaks11962181
6YorktownPatriots11872190
7Leonardtown HighRaiders112112224
8PoquosonIslanders58176234
9Bethesda - Chevy ChaBattlin' Baron14591236
10Christian BrothersColts138115253
11The Stony BrookBears114144258
12Southwestern CentralTrojans146119265
13KeyZags114159273
14NicholsVikings125155280
15Norfolk AcademyBulldogs132156288
16Great MillsHornets145152297
17RanneyPanthers125192317
18St. Joseph's CollegiMarauders211149360

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.